WILLIAMSON TEA KENYA LTD

WILLIAMSON TEA KENYA LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Williamson Tea Kenya Ltd. is a Kenya-based company that, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea in Kenya and abroad. The company, with registered head office located in Nairobi, was incorporated in 1952.
Williamson Tea Kenya is also engaged in investment in property and sale of generators. The company is also active in the United Kingdom and Egypt through its subsidiaries.
Business Summary
The Company engaged in the cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea. The Company is also engaged in investment in property and sale of generators.
Description and history
The Company engaged in the cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea. The Company is also engaged in investment in property and sale of generators.

The Company was established in 1952.

The Company was listed on Nairobi Stock Exchsnge in 1972.

The Company’s subsidiaries are Kaimosi Tea Estates Limited, Williamson Power Limited, Tea Manufacturing and Supplies Limited, Tea Properties Limited, Lelsa Tea Estates Limited and Tinderet Tea Estates (1989) Limited. Williamson Tea Kenya Ltd.’s associated companies are Kapchorua Tea Company Ltd (39.56% owned), which is engaged in the cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea, and Willamson Developments Ltd, which is engaged in property management. The Company operates in the United Kingdom, Kenya and Egypt.

Business Line
Engaged in the cultivation, manufacture and sale of tea in Kenya and abroad
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/1/1972
US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
P.O. Box 42281
Williamson House
City province or state postal code
00100, NAIROBI
Phone: +254 20 2710740
Fax: +254 20 271837
Country address: KENYA
Website url: www.williamsontea.com