WILMAR INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

WILMAR INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Previous company name
EZYHEALTH ASIA PACIFIC LIMITED
Name change date
7/14/2006
Company Overview
Wilmar International Limited, founded in 1991, is a publicly quoted investment holding company which is primarily engaged in palm oil and other related businesses. The company was formerly known as Ezyhealth Asia Pacific Limited and was renamed as Wilmar International Limited in July of 2006. The registered business office of the company is located in Singapore, Singapore.
Wilmar International is the leading agribusiness group in Asia. The company is the largest global processor and merchandiser of palm and lauric oils. It operates more than 160 processing plants in more than 20 countries, with a primary focus in Indonesia, Malaysia, China, India and Europe.
Some of the company’s subsidiaries are: PPB Oil Palms Berhad, a privately held investment holding company which is engaged in the provision of agricultural and technical advisory services; and Wilmar Trading Pte Ltd., a privately held company which is engaged in the wholesale distribution of non-durable goods.
Wilmar International Limited operates as one of the subsidiary companies of Wilmar Holdings Pte Ltd., a privately held investment holding company.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities are merchandising and processing palm and lauric oils, oilseeds and grains.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 14, August, 1999 under the name of Ezyhealth Asia Pacific Pte Ltd. On 30, June, 2000, it changed its name to Ezyhealth Asia Pacific Ltd in line with its conversion into a public limited company. The Company has since changed its focus; it is now a managed health-care and medical diagnostics service provider. It is also in media and publications areas of health and allied areas. It is no longer dependent on IT or internet business.

The Company owns and operates 3 medical diagnostics laboratories that provide a variety of diagnostics test and health screening in Singapore, Malaysia, and India through the acquisitions of: Seng’ s Medical Laboratory Services Pte Ltd in Singapore (May, 2001), Metropolis Laboratories (M) Sdn Bhd in Malaysia (Nov, 2001); and Osler Diagnostics Pte Ltd in India (Jul, 2002). It also manages and administers health-care benefits and insurance plans for corporate and insurance companies in Singapore and Malaysia.

In Nov, 2002, the Company acquired the rights to seven English titles from an European trade publishing company in the areas of health-care, beauty and others. The Company also develops and provides health-care information technology software and systems to the medical sector.

The Company changed its name from Ezyhealth Asia Pacific Ltd to Wilmar International Limited on 14 July 2006 upon the completion of the acquisition of the palm oil and related assets from Wilmar Holdings Pte Ltd.

The Wilmar Group is one of Asia’s integrated agribusiness groups and is also a palm oil refiner in Asia.The Wilmar Group is primarily involved in palm oil and related business, with integrated business operations ranging from oil palm cultivation and milling to the refining, processing, branding, merchandising and distribution of a wide range of palm oil and lauric and related products. In addition, it is also engaged in the merchandising of non-palm oil related products such as soya bean, crude soya bean oil and other grains, and fertiliser. In addition, Wilmar Group engages in the crushing of copra and palm kernel. It is also an oil palm plantation owner with palm fruit processing mills in Indonesia and has plans to expand into the bioenergy sector to tap into the demand for green energy.

Wilamr has also established its own brands of consumer edible oil.

Wilmar’s products are delivered via a distribution network to more than 30 countries. It is a supplier to the Chinese, Indian, African as well as Middle Easten markets, with its products being sold in bulk to refiners, processors, wholesalers and retailers.

Formerly known as Ezyhealth Asia Pacific Limited and was renamed as Wilmar International Limited in July of 2006

Business Line
An investment holding company which is primarily engaged in palm oil and other related businesses
Subsidiary
100 ON RIDGE (PTY) LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/20/2000
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
56, Neil Road

City province or state postal code
088830, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6216 0244
Fax: +65 6223 6635
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.wilmar-international.com