WILMINGTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC.

WILMINGTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC.

Previous company name
UNICORP INC.
Name change date
3/8/2002
Company Overview
Wilmington Capital Management Inc. (Wilmington), formerly known as Unicorp Inc., is a publicly traded Canadian investment company whose principal objective is to acquire and hold assets which are capable of providing stable cash flows and value creation over the long term. Incorporated in 1979, the company owns land lease properties and holds cash and marketable securities. Its corporate headquarters are located in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Wilmington’s shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbols WCM.A and WCM.B.
As an investment company, Wilmington owns real estate assets and investments. As of December 2006, the company owned land at 370 Third Street in San Francisco, which was leased to office property owners. Also at that time, the company held a 5% interest in Parkbridge Lifestyle Communities Inc., which acquires, operates and develops land sites that are leased to homeowners in manufactured home communities and to owners of recreational properties in seasonal recreational resorts. In January of 2006, Wilmington sold its interests in 181 University Avenue in Toronto.
Wilmington Capital Management Inc. is led by Brian D. Lawson (president and chief executive officer) and Ian G. Cockwell (chairman). Other major officers of the company are Lisa Chu (treasurer) and Loretta M. Corso (corporate secretary).
Business Summary
The Company owns controlling interest in Union Energy Inc, a major integrated energy company.
Description and history
The Company (formerly Unicorp Canada Corp.) owns controlling interest in Union Energy Inc, a major integrated energy company. The Company was formed on 31 December 1979 and began listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on 30 November 1972.

Formerly known as Unicorp Inc.

Business Line
Investment company that owns land lease properties and holds cash and marketable securities
Subsidiary
370 THIRD STREET HOLDINGS INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
11/30/1972
US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
P.O. Box 762
BCE Place, Suite 300
City province or state postal code
M5J 2T3, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 867 9370
Fax: +1 416 363 2856
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.wilmingtoncapital.com