WINSOR INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION LTD

WINSOR INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Winsor Industrial Corporation Ltd is an investment holding company, with its subsidiaries engaged in the manufacture of textile and knitwear, property investment and development, and food processing. The company was incorporated in 1969 and has its registered head office located in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.
Winsor Industrial group manufactures and trades in textiles and clothing. Other activities include holding unlisted investments and equity linked notes and listed equity securities, installing television broadcasting systems and holding properties for rental income. Its operations are carried out in Hong Kong, North America, Europe, Asia, Mainland China and other countries.
The company is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 1036.
Business Summary
Winsor Industrial Corporation Ltd is an investment holding company, with its subsidiaries engaged in the manufacture of textile and knitwear, property investment and development, and food processing.
Description and history
Windsor was incorporated in Hong Kong in July 1969 and listed in October the same year. In October 1996, the Company spun off its property investment and development business, and warehousing business to Winsor Properties Holdings Ltd for a separate listing, and distributed the entire issued share capital of the latter to the Company’s shareholders by way of a dividend in specie.

The Group is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of woven garments, wool knitwear, and wool yarns. Production bases are located in Hong Kong, Macau, and China. The products are mainly for export to all major markets. The Group is also engaged in the trading of finished yarns and fabrics.

The Group holds unlisted investments in associated companies, jointly controlled entities, and investment securities covering a variety of businesses, including: the manufacturing and distribution of herbal health products in Hong Kong; woven garment manufacturing and trading in Hong Kong and Singapore; cement manufacturing and trading in Suzhou, China; wool knitwear, food, and packaging materials, manufacturing and trading in Wuxi, China; and an 18% interest in the East Ocean Centre development in Shanghai, China. The Group also holds listed securities in Hong Kong and North America.

Other businesses carried on by the Group on minor scales comprise mainly of the provision of decoration and television broadcast engineering services.


The company was takenover by Super-rich finance likimited

Business Line
An investment holding company, with its subsidiaries engaged in the manufacture of textile and knitwear, property investment and development, and food processing
Subsidiary
PROVEL LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
East Ocean Centre, 2nd Floor
98, Granville Road
City province or state postal code
TSIMSHATSUI EAST
Phone: +852 2731 1888
Fax: +852 2810 1199
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.winsorindustrial.com