WISTRON INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY& SERVICES CORPORATION

WISTRON INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY& SERVICES CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a private firm engaged in the provision of computer systems design and related services. It was incorporated in 1992 and conducts business in its registered head office located in Taipei, Taiwan.
The company primarily provides expertise in the field of information technologies through the following activities: writing, modifying, testing, and supporting software to meet the needs of a particular customer; planning and designing computer systems that integrate computer hardware, software, and communication technologies; on-site management and operation of clients’ computer systems and data processing facilities; and other professional and technical computer-related advice and services.
The company’s internal operation is within the management of Simon Lin.
Business Summary
The Company Main business is engaged in the computer information system of production, maintenance and technical consultation advisors.
Description and history
The Company was established on 1 June, 1992. The Company Main business is engaged in the computer information system of production, maintenance and technical consultation advisors. The Company was listed on Public Companies on 25 June 2010.

Milestone

2010
Wistron ITS—Wuhan area successfully passed ISO27001 information security management system certification

2008
Wistron ITS—Taipei , Dalian area successfully passed ISO27001 information security management system certification
WistronITS is certificated SEI CMMI-Level3

2007
Appointed by IBM as the IBM Asia Pacific Supplier

2006
Established Shanghai Office

2005
Wistron ITS ( Beijing ) Wuhan Development Center attained CMMI Level 3 appraisal

2004
Renamed as Wistron Information Technology & Services Corporation and restructured as a subsidiary of Wistron Corporation
Merged with Enovation Technologies to enhance software development technology and service quality

2003
The year of Asia Pacific region operation expansion. Established Beijing , Dalian , Wuhan , Zuhai and Tokyo offices

2002
Wistron Corporation became the shareholder of Mirrors International

1992
Began long-term cooperation with Apple, IBM, Microsoft, SAP
1992/6
Founded as Mirrors International Inc., aiming to provide high quality IT services, market news and support for transnational clients

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of computer systems design and related services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
6/25/2010
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
15th Floor
136, Jen-Ai Road, Section Suite
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2 2707 9899
Fax: +886 2 2707 9878
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.wistronits.com