WITAN INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

WITAN INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
Witan Investment Co. Plc
Name change date

Company Overview
Witan Investment Trust PLC is a British-based financial services company engaged in providing investment management services and securities-related services. The company was incorporated in January 1909 and has its registered head office in London, the United Kingdom.
Witan Investment Trust offers private investors a portfolio of global equities. It primarily invests in the United Kingdom but also has operations in some countries of Europe, Asia Pacific and the United States.
Witan Investment Trust’s portfolio of investment is comprise of various sectors like basic materials, consumer goods and services, financial services, healthcare, industrial, oil and gas, technology, telecommunications, and utilities. As of 2006, the company’s 10 largest investments include UBS Loan Note, Royal Dutch Shell, BP, HSBC, GlaxoSmithKline, Vodafone, Royal Bank of Scotland, Liberty Media, Dell, and DirecTV.
Witan Investment Trust’s investments are managed by Henderson Global Investors, Southeastern Asset Management, MFS International, Wellington Management Company, Brandes Investment Partners and APS Asset Management.
Witan Investment Trust’s subsidiary, Witan Investment Services Limited, undertakes the provision of marketing services to the company and executive management and marketing services to third-party investment trust clients.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
The Company carries on the business of an Investment Trust as defined in section 266 of the Companies Act 1985 and section 833 of the Companies Act 2006 and operates as an investment trust in accordance with section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988 (“Taxes Act”). The Company status as an investment trust company has been approved by HM Revenue & Customs.

The Company’s aim is to build up the capital value of its assets by identifying those businesses around the world with the best prospects of income growth.

Their investment portfolio is spread across all of the major financial markets, therefore offering diversification by geographical region, industrial sector, individual stock and underlying fund manager.

**BD; 12/31/1994 Continued policy of disposing the individual holdings of unlisted securities in the UK portfolio. Sale of Finnish holdings and increase in Sweedish holdings took place in the Continental European portfolio. Japan, Korea, Taiwan and Australia were the favoured markets in the Japan & Far East portfolio. The Company reintroduced exposure to the Brazilian market and substantially decreased its holdings in Mexico in the Other Countries portfolio.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated in England and Wales and domiciled in the United Kingdom. The Company was incorporated on 17 February 1909 and listed on the London Stock Exchange on 27 October 1950.

The Company has one subsidiary company, Witan Investment Services Limited, which provides marketing services to the Company and executive management and marketing services to third party investment trust clients. Witan Investment Services Limited is authorised by the Financial Services Authority to manage savings schemes for investors.

Witan Investments Company Plc changed it name to Witan Investment Trust Plc on 31 March 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in providing investment management services and securities-related services
Subsidiary
ABERFORTH GEARED CAPITAL & INCOME TRUST PLC
Advisor
DELOITTE LLP
IPO date
10/27/1950
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Finsbury Avenue, 3

City province or state postal code
EC2M 2PA, LONDON
Phone: 44 (20) 638 57 57
Fax: 44 (20) 377 57 42
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.witan.co.uk