WOMEN INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS LIMITED

WOMEN INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The African firm is engaged in investing in companies active in the financial, infrastructure and resources sectors. It was founded in 1994, with seed capital of R500 000, by four successful women executives, as an organization dedicated to women’s empowerment. Its head office is located in Houghton, South Africa.
The mission of the firm is to facilitate the empowerment of women through business, and to ensure that it does this at every level of society. The firm has a three-pronged approach to its business. It is firstly focused on building the companies in which it has an operational stake. A second focus is on growing a portfolio of strategic and value investments. The firm is also in the early stages of replicating its business model in Africa. Its investment approach is to acquire strategic or controlling stakes in companies that are well-managed, have good corporate governance records, a track record of achievement, strong cash flow and attractive growth prospects.
The firm holds a nine percent stake in Hans Merensky Timber, a 20 percent stake in power company ABB, and 25.1 percent in Landis + Gyr, a manufacturer of prepayment and credit electricity meters.
Business Summary
WIPHOLD is an investment company that invests in listed and unlisted companies in the financial services; consumer goods and services; media; and telecommunications, IT, tourism and leisure sectors.
Description and history
WIPHOLD is an investment company that invests in listed and unlisted companies in the financial services; consumer goods and services; media; and telecommunications, IT, tourism and leisure sectors.

Effective 1 April 2003, the company ceases trading on JSE.

Business Line
Engaged in investing in companies active in the financial, infrastructure and resources sectors
Subsidiary
UNIVERSITY ET STELLENBOSCH BUSINESS SCHOOL EXECUTIVE DEVELOPMENT
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
61, Central Street

City province or state postal code
2041, Houghton
Phone: +27 011 715 3600
Fax: +27 011 715 3612
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.wiphold.com