WORLD GROUP CAPITAL LTD.

WORLD GROUP CAPITAL LTD.

Previous company name
WORLD GROUP SHIPPING LTD.
Name change date
12/13/2007
Company Overview
The company is engaged in the provision of investment services. It was incorporated in 2006, and has a registered office primarily located in Ramar-Gan, Israel. It was formerly known as World Group Shipping Ltd until December 2007.
The company’s business operation is primarily involved in the holding and administrating the securities of other enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest and taking control of some management decisions. The company also derives investment income such as interest and dividend.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based company without any operating activities. The Company is involved in loan deals and investments.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based company without any operating activities. The Company is involved in loan deals and investments.

History

1971 – Incorporation under Israel law
1983 – IPO on Tel-Aviv Stock Exchange
2007 – The Company founded Global Assets Company
2008 – The Company acquired (74.67%) Tobias Ltd a jewelry manufacturer company.
2008 – Maldi (a subsidiary) acquired 4,380,258 debentures of the Company.4
2009 – District Court in Tel-Aviv has issued a permanent order to dismantle the Company, after company failed to pay its bondholders.

Formerly known as World Group Shipping Ltd

Business Line
Provision of investment services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZIV HAFT
IPO date
1/1/1983
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
3, Hayezira Street

City province or state postal code
52521, RAMAT GAN
Phone: +972 3 6138484
Fax: +972 3 6138585
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: