WORLD.NET SERVICES LIMITED

WORLD.NET SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
World.Net Services Limited is a publicly quoted company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange which is engaged in the provision of business and technical services and solutions to companies operating in the tourism and travel industries. The company was incorporated in 1996 and its registered business office is located in Sydney, Australia.
World.Net Services offers a range of services which include: Website specification development and production, Web site management and operation, digital marketing and brochure development, tourism product management and support, application training, translation services, and mobile phone messaging technologies, as well as product management, transaction queue monitoring, processing, content validation, and call center services.
World.Net Services Limited operates as one of the subsidiary companies of Reliance Pacific Berhad, a publicly quoted investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the provision of travel arrangement and reservation services.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Consolidated entity during the financial year were the development, provision and sale of information technology products and services.
Description and history
World.Net is a systems integration, multi-media and information technology company, which provides high quality electronic business, Internet-based solutions and consulting services to the corporate and government sectors. The Company comprises a focused team of project managers, software developers, database engineers and computer graphic artists. Its focus is to develop information technology products and services, which have a global commercial application.

World.Net Services Limited is a company domiciled in Australia. The Company registered on the Australian Securities and Investments Commission on February 7, 1996 and it’s shares are listed on Australia Stock Exchange on August 24, 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of business and technical services and solutions to companies operating in the tourism and travel industries
Subsidiary
WORLD NET SERVICES SDN BHD
Advisor
NEXIA COURT & CO
IPO date
8/24/2000
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Level 3
171, Clarence Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 282972900
Fax: +61 292792899
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.world.net