WьRTTEMBERGISCHE LEBENSVERSICHERUNG AG

WьRTTEMBERGISCHE LEBENSVERSICHERUNG AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This publicly quoted company provides a wide range of insurance products and services to individual and corporate clients in Germany. The company was founded in 1833 and is based in Stuttgart, Baden-Wьrttemberg. It is traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “WLV2”.
The company offers life insurance products, such as endowment and term insurance, formation-of-capital-wealth insurance, educational endowment, unit-linked life insurance, funeral benefits, pensions/retirement benefits (through subsidiary ARA Pensionskasse), and supplementary permanent health and personal liability insurance, as well as health insurance products including hospital allowance, nursing insurance, nursing allowance insurance, foreign travel health insurance, and funds and savings plans.
In addition, the company provides construction all-risks insurance, pension fund and direct insurance, glass insurance, third-party liability insurance, household insurance, motor insurance, aviation insurance, legal protection insurance, annuities, marine insurance, residential buildings insurance, engineering insurance, loss-of-earnings insurance, and property insurance.
The company operates other subsidiaries, namely Allgemeine Rentenanstalt Pensionskasse AG, Berlin Leipziger Platz Grundbesitz GmbH, Karlsruher Lebensversicherung AG, and LP 1 Beteiligungs-GmbH & Co. KG. It works in partnership with affiliated companies, such as Europe Select Private Equity Partners, PWR Holding GmbH, and VV-Immobilien GmbH & Co. United States City KG.
The company is a subsidiary of Wustenrot & Wurttembergische AG, an investment holding company that also acts as a reinsurer offering various financial services and products mainly in Germany and eastern Europe.
Business Summary

Description and history

Business Line
Provides a wide range of insurance products and services to individual and corporate clients in Germany
Subsidiary
ADVEQ EUROPE II GMBH
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
6311
Company Address
Gutenbergstrasse 30

City province or state postal code
70176, STUTTGART
Phone: +49 711 6 62 0
Fax: +49 711 6 62 2520
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.wuerttembergische.de