WORMS ALEXANDRIA CARGO SERVICES S.A.E.

WORMS ALEXANDRIA CARGO SERVICES S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Worms Alexandria Cargo Services S.A.E. (W.A.C.S.), with registered office located in Alexandria, Egypt, is primarily engaged in the provision of road transport, inland waterway transport and logistics services. The company acts as shipping agents in providing freight forwarding, warehousing, chartering and container handling services. Worms Alexandria Cargo Services is a joint stock private company which was founded in 1980 by six high rank navy admirals under the management of Admiral Mahmoud El Sammak as the company’s chairman and Admiral Saad Ragab as the company’s vice-chairman. The company is a leader in the field of transport in Alexandria, Cairo, Port Said and in all Red Sea ports.
Business Summary
Worms Alexandria Cargo Services company’s main activities are the owning, selling, buying, renting and operating ships and containers for the purpose of navigation and sea, river tranport for goods and persons.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are the following:
– Owning, selling, buying, renting and operating all kinds of ships, containers and all types of sea and river transport.
– Operating all types of Navigation and sea-river transport of all types of goods and persons.
– Shipping, freight and evacuation of ships.
– Finishing customs duties regulations.
– Technical and engineering Observation for goods and ships and evaluating damages
– Representing navigation agencies.
– Storage and warehousing.
– Maintenance and repair of ships.

The Company is an Egyptian Joint stock company and was established in April 13,1988 according to the law number 159 for the year 1981.

The Company became delisted and The Listing Committee approved to de-list the shares of the Company and Shares will be removed from EGX database then it will be traded through the OTC Market (Deals Market).

Founded by six high rank navy admirals under the management of Admiral Mahmoud El Sammak as the company’s chairman and Admiral Saad Ragab as the company’s vice-chairman

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the provision of road transport, inland waterway transport and logistics services
Subsidiary

Advisor
MAGDY HASHISH & CO
IPO date
12/26/1996
US SIC Code
4499
Company Address
47 EL-SULTAN HUSSIEN ST.
AZARITA, ALEXANDRIA
City province or state postal code
ALEXANDRIA
Phone: +20 486 55 72
Fax: +20 487 66 31
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.wormsalx.com