WPCS INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED

WPCS INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
WPCS International Incorporated, with registered office address in Exton, is a US-based private company engaged in the telecommunications industry. The company is specialized in the provision of wireless infrastructure services to major wireless carriers in which services includes engineering, installation, integration and maintenance of wireless carrier equipment.
WPCS offers a wide range of services including site design, spectrum analysis, product integration, structured cabling, electrical work, trenching, construction, testing, project management and maintenance. It conducts its business in two divisions: specialty communication systems and wireless infrastructure services.
The company serves to a wide range of customers including corporations, government entities and educational institutions, and operates through office locations in both domestic and international markets. In addition to these customers, WPCS also offers services to vertical sectors, such as public safety, gaming, healthcare and wireless carriers.
WPCS has a mission to sustain responsible commercial success as a design-build engineering company focused on providing wireless infrastructure and specialty communication systems. It must balance its goals of exceptional profitability, return on investment, leadership and superior services.
In April 2007, WPCS acquired the Voacolo Electric Incorporated.
Business Summary
WPCS International Incorporated (WPCS) is a global provider of design-build engineering services for communications infrastructure. The Company provides engineering services, including wireless communication, specialty construction and electrical power to the customers in the public services, healthcare, energy and corporate enterprise markets globally. The Company operates in three segments: wireless communication, specialty construction and electrical power. During the fiscal year ended April 30, 2010 (fiscal 2010), wireless communication represented approximately 28.5% of the Company’s revenue, specialty construction represented approximately 14.2% of the total revenue and electrical power represented approximately 57.3% of the Company’s revenue. On November 4, 2009, the Company completed the acquisition of The Pride Group (QLD) Pty Ltd (Pride). On March 9, 2009, the Company completed the acquisition of Midway Electric Company.
Description and history
WPCS International Incorporated (WPCS) is a global provider of design-build engineering services for communications infrastructure. The Company provides engineering services, including wireless communication, specialty construction and electrical power to the customers in the public services, healthcare, energy and corporate enterprise markets globally. The Company operates in three segments: wireless communication, specialty construction and electrical power. During the fiscal year ended April 30, 2010 (fiscal 2010), wireless communication represented approximately 28.5% of the Company’s revenue, specialty construction represented approximately 14.2% of the total revenue and electrical power represented approximately 57.3% of the Company’s revenue. On November 4, 2009, the Company completed the acquisition of The Pride Group (QLD) Pty Ltd (Pride). On March 9, 2009, the Company completed the acquisition of Midway Electric Company.

Wireless Communication

The Company is engaged in designing wireless networks and providing the technology integration wherever necessary. It includes wireless fidelity (Wi-Fi) networks, Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access, Inc. (WiMAX) networks, point-to-point systems, mesh networks, microwave systems, cellular networks, in-building systems and two-way communication systems.

Specialty Construction

The Company offer specialty construction services for building design including the design and integration of mechanical, electrical, hydraulic and life safety systems. It is providing design-build engineering services for the technologically advanced systems. The Company designs and deploys alternative energy solutions in wind and power. It offer solutions in site design, solar installation, meteorological towers and wind turbine installation.

Electrical Power

The Company provides electrical contracting services to help commercial and industrial facilities of all types and sizes to upgrade their power systems. The capabilities include power transmission, switchgear, underground utilities, outside plant, instrumentation and controls.

The Company competes with Quanta Services, Inc., Dycom Industries, Inc. and Tetra Tech, Inc.

Business Line
Provision of wireless infrastructure services to major wireless carriers in which services includes engineering, installation, integration and maintenance of wireless carrier equipment
Subsidiary
EMPIRE ELECTRIC
Advisor
J. H. COHN LLP
IPO date
3/9/2000
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Suite 301
1, East Uwchlan Avenue
City province or state postal code
19341, EXTON, PA
Phone: +1 610 903 0400
Fax: +1 610 903 0401
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.wpcs.com