WUHAN HUMANWELL HEALTHCARE (GROUP) CO., LTD.

WUHAN HUMANWELL HEALTHCARE (GROUP) CO., LTD.

Previous company name
WUHAN HUMANWELL HI-TECH INDUSTRY CO., LTD.
Name change date
4/20/2010
Company Overview
Wuhan Humanwell Hi-tech Industry Co., Ltd. is a Chinese company engaged in the research, development, manufacture and distribution of medicines, medical instruments and reproductive health products. It is also involved in the development, sale and leasing of real estate, as well as the provision of related technical services and environmental protection services. The company was incorporated in March 1993 and is headquartered in Wuhan, China. It is publicly traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code 600079.
The company co-operates with its five major subsidiaries. Its major products include herbal medicines (including Uyghur medicines), biological medicines, pharmaceutical preparations (including narcotics), pharmaceutical raw materials and intermediates, medical electronic optical equipment and other health care products, and condoms. These products are distributed both in the domestic and overseas markets. In addition to products, the company offers general merchandise, electronic equipment, telecommunication gadget, bioengineering products, computers and peripherals, and car parts. Its top domestic market is Central China.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are researching, manufacturing and selling pharmaceutical and reproductive health care products. Other activities include development and sale of properties, provision of environmental protection services and property leases.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are researching, manufacturing and selling pharmaceutical and reproductive health care products. Other activities include development and sale of properties, provision of environmental protection services and property leases.
History:
The Company was established on March 30, 1993. The shares of the Company were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on June 6, 1997 under code 600079.

Business Line
Engaged in the research, development, manufacture and distribution of medicines, medical instruments and reproductive health products. It is also involved in the development, sale and leasing of real estate, as well as the provision of related technical services and environmental protection services
Subsidiary
HUBEI GEDIAN RENFU CO., LTD.
Advisor
HUBEI DAXIN CPA
IPO date
6/6/1997
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
369, Lumo Road, Guanshan Street

City province or state postal code
430074, WUHAN
Phone: +86 27 87596718 8019
Fax: +86 27 87597232
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.humanwell.com.cn