WUHAN PLASTICS INDUSTRIAL GROUP CO.LTD.

WUHAN PLASTICS INDUSTRIAL GROUP CO.LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wuhan Plastics Industrial Group Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted Chinese firm engaged in the development, production and wholesale trade of plastic products. It was incorporated in November of 1988 and has its headquarters located in Wuhan, Hubei Province. The group’s common shares are listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange with stock code 000665.
The group’s business portfolio also includes the commercial trading of plastic chemical raw and complementary materials, as well as the import and export business. Wuhan Plastics Industrial Group distributes its products mainly in Hubei Province. Among its major manufactured items are automobile plastic fuel tanks and oil pipes, chair plastic fittings, ventilation ducts, pipe connections, plastic safety bars, and vehicle door waterproof liners. It also offers automobile door lock plastic fittings.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the development, manufacture, assembly and sale of automobile plastic spare parts and other plastic products.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the development, manufacture, assembly and sale of automobile plastic spare parts and other plastic products.
History:
The Company was established on December 10, 1988. On December 10, 1996, the shares of the Company were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange ( which code is 000665 ).
The Company’s stock trading was suspended as of October 30, 2006.
The Company’s stock trading was resumed as of December 12, 2006. There was no restriction on the price movement for the first day of the resumption of the Company’s shares listing status on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange. After that date, restriction will be imposed on the price movement of shares of the Company.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, production and wholesale trade of plastic products
Subsidiary

Advisor
BEIJING JINGDO TINWHA CPA
IPO date
12/10/1996
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
11-12th Floor, Wuhan International Building
1, Dandong Road
City province or state postal code
430022, WUHAN
Phone: +86 27 59405215
Fax: +86 27 59405210
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.wuhanplas.com