WUHAN ZHONGBAI GROUP CO., LTD.

WUHAN ZHONGBAI GROUP CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wuhan Zhongbai Group Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the operation of department stores, hypermarkets and convenience stores. It was incorporated in November of 1989 and has a registered head office in Wuhan, China.
In December of 2006, Wuhan Zhongbai Group operated approximately 519 supermarkets and convenience stores, including 85 warehouse supermarkets and approximately 430 chain stores and franchised outlets and four department stores. It primarily involved in wholesaling and retailing a wide range of the following new products, such as knitted textiles, electrical hardware, food including meat, fruits and vegetables, marine products, arts and crafts, furniture, office articles, construction materials, decorations, construction machinery, fittings and household appliances. It offers selected additional items, such as paint, cigarettes, wine and gold and silver jewelry. Moreover, Wuhan Zhongbai Group also has active interests in the management of property, repair of clock and watches and provision of storage and transport activities.
Business Summary
The Group is a China-based company engaged in commodities retailing. The Company operates department stores, regular chain supermarkets and convenience stores. The Company also involved in pharmaceutical business, logistics and distribution services, property management; as well as, import and export trading.
Description and history
The Group is a China-based company engaged in commodities retailing. The Company operates department stores, regular chain supermarkets and convenience stores. The Company also involved in pharmaceutical business, logistics and distribution services, property management; as well as, import and export trading. The Company operates its businesses primarily in Hubei province and Chongqing, China.
History:
The Group was incorporated on November 8, 1989. The Group’s shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on May 19, 1997(which code is 000759).

Business Line
Active interests in the operation of department stores, hypermarkets and convenience stores
Subsidiary
HUBEI ZHONGHUI RICE INDUSTRY CO LTD
Advisor
WUHAN ZHONGHUAN ACCOUNTING FIRM
IPO date
5/19/1997
US SIC Code
5149
Company Address
24-25th Floor, Zhongbai Building
129, Jianghan Road
City province or state postal code
430021, WUHAN
Phone: +86 27 82777083
Fax: +86 27 82210291
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.whzb.com