WUHU PORT STORAGE & TRANSPORTATION CO., LTD.

WUHU PORT STORAGE & TRANSPORTATION CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wuhu Port Storage & Transportation Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded logistics company that focuses on the shipping, loading and unloading of cargoes in Wuhu Port, Anhui Province, China. It also provides warehousing, brokerage, delivery, container transportation and multi-mode transportation services of various goods. The company was incorporated in 2000. Its shares are listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange. Its head office is based in Wuhu, China.
Wuhu Port Storage & Transportation Co. offers storage and logistics services for various cargoes, such as coal, metallic ores, steel and cement. The company operates locally and internationally.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the provision of port loading/unloading, storage and transshipping services for large amount bulk cargo, as well as the port loading/unloading, logistics, delivery and multi-mode transportation services for international containers. The Company deals with various cargoes, such as coal, containers, steels, cement and metallic ores.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the provision of port loading/unloading, storage and transshipping services for large amount bulk cargo, as well as the port loading/unloading, logistics, delivery and multi-mode transportation services for international containers. The Company deals with various cargoes, such as coal, containers, steels, cement and metallic ores.
History
The Company was founded on November 29, 2000. On March 28, 2003 , the Company was listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 600575.

Business Line
Focuses on the shipping, loading and unloading of cargoes in Wuhu Port, Anhui Province, China
Subsidiary

Advisor
BEIJING JINGDO TINWHA CPA
IPO date
3/28/2003
US SIC Code
4499
Company Address

City province or state postal code
241001, WUHU
Phone: +86 553 5840528
Fax: +86 553 5840510
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.whpstc.com