WUXI BAICHUAN CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY LIMITED

WUXI BAICHUAN CHEMICAL INDUSTRY COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Formerly known as Jiangyin Baichuan Chemical Industry Co. Ltd, this privately held entity is engaged in the production of butyl ethanoate, an organic compound commonly used as a solvent in the production of lacquers and other products. It is also used as a synthetic fruit flavoring in foods such as candy, ice cream, cheeses, and baked goods. The company was incorporated in 2002 and conducts business from its registered head office located in Taito-ku, Japan.
In addition, the company also offers Trimellitic anhydride used as a curing agent for epoxy and other resins. It is also used in vinyl chloride plasticizers, various polymers and polyesters, agricultural chemicals, dyes and pigments, paints and coatings, pharmaceuticals, surface active agents, numerous modifiers and intermediates, and specialty chemicals. Other products and services include, Trimethylolpropane, Di-trimethylolpropane, as well as Sodium Formate.
The company maintains strong partnership links with Dupont Performance Coatings, a company involved in the production of wire coating enamel. The company’s main clients include, Akzo Nobel, PPG Industries, BASF Group, Nipsea Group, DSM and Kao Global.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the research, production and sales of chemical raw materials and chemical products, its main products are butyl acetate, trimellitic anhydride.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the research, production and sales of chemical raw materials and chemical products, its main products are butyl acetate, trimellitic anhydride.

HISTORY

The Company was established on July 1, 2002, and its shares were listed on ShenZhen Stock Exchange on August 3, 2010 under code 002455.

Formerly known as Jiangyin Baichuan Chemical Industry Co. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the production of butyl ethanoate, an organic compound commonly used as a solvent in the production of lacquers and other products
Subsidiary

Advisor
JIANGSU GONGZHENG TIANYE CPA
IPO date
8/3/2010
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
55, Jianshe Road, Yunting Town , Jiangyin

City province or state postal code
214422, JIANGSU
Phone: +86 51086013255
Fax: +86 51086013255
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.bcchem.com