WUXI PHARMATECH (CAYMAN) INC.

WUXI PHARMATECH (CAYMAN) INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
WuXi PharmaTech (Cayman), Inc., headquartered in Shanghai, China, is the leading pharmaceutical and biotechnology R&D outsourcing company in China. The company provides global pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies with a broad and integrated portfolio of laboratory and manufacturing services ranging from discovery chemistry to biological services and manufacturing of APIs for R&D application. The company was incorporated in Cayman Islands in December 2000.
WuXi PharmaTech’s core business involves assisting global partners in shortening the cycle and lowering the cost of drug discovery and development by providing cost-effective and efficient outsourcing solutions. The company’s management team consists of Western-trained PhD and MBA holders, with extensive experience in drug R&D methodologies, and Western-style business practices. WuXi PharmaTech has a team of scientific staff members that provides customers with high quality services along the drug discovery value chain.
WuXi PharmaTech strives to provide fully integrated drug R&D services to improve the success of research and shorten the time of development. The company is committed to meet and exceed the expectations of clients for building long-lasting partnerships with clients.
WuXi PharmaTech’s research facilities are located in Shanghai Waigaoqiao Free Trade Zone and Tianjin. The company’s manufacturing facility is located in Jinshan District, Shanghai, China. Customers of the company include Merck & Co., Inc., AstraZeneca, Inc., Concurrent Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc., and TargeGen, Inc.
Business Summary
The Company operates as a pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device research and development (R&D) outsourcing company in the People’s Republic of China and the United States.
Description and history
The Company operates as a pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device research and development (R&D) outsourcing company in the People’s Republic of China and the United States. It provides a portfolio of laboratory and manufacturing services in the drug and medical device R&D process to pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device companies. The Company operates in two segments, Laboratory Services and Manufacturing Services. The Laboratory Services segment offers discovery chemistry services, such as lead generation, lead optimization, and synthetic chemistry; service biology services, including assay development and high throughput screening, in vivo rodent screening and dog and non-human primate PK, ADME profiling, metabolite identification, and animal disease modeling; and toxicology services. It also offers pharmaceutical development services that focus on the formulation development for new chemical entities supported by pre-formulation studies, analytical development, stability evaluation, and regulatory submission preparation services; analytical services, including integrated analytical support, bioanalytical services, and analytical development services/quality control; process development services; medical device testing and development services; and other related contract R&D services. The Manufacturing Services segment provides chemistry-based manufacturing of advanced intermediates and active pharmaceutical ingredients; and biologics-based manufacturing, testing, and related services. The company has in vitro ADME collaboration agreement with Pfizer, Inc.; and research and development services collaboration agreement with Janssen Pharmaceutica, Inc. to provide integrated services to enhance drug discovery and development. The Company was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in Shanghai, the People’s Republic of China.

Common stock listed on the New York Stock Exchange, or NYSE, under the symbol WX.

The Companies Law, 2009 became effective on May 11, 2009 and introduced a new mechanism into the Companies Law for mergers and acquisitions where the merged company or consolidated company will continue to be a Cayman Islands entity. Under the new mechanism, dissenting shareholders have the right to be paid the fair value of their shares (which, if not agreed to by the parties, will be determined by the Cayman Islands court) if they follow the required procedures, subject to certain exceptions. However, these rights have never been tested before the Cayman Islands court, and as a result, they may not be comparable to the appraisal rights that would ordinarily be available to dissenting shareholders of a U.S. company.

History
WuXi AppTec is the product of the merger in early 2008 of WuXi PharmaTech Inc., a chemistry-based company founded in China in 2000, and AppTec Laboratory Services Inc., a U.S. company founded in 2001 with biology-based expertise. WuXi PharmaTech expanded its services rapidly throughout the decade, offering discovery chemistry services in 2001, process development in 2003, GMP manufacturing in 2004, bioanalytical chemistry in 2005, service biology in 2006, and toxicology and formulation in 2007. AppTec provides a broad range of testing services for the medical device and biotech industries.

Incorporated in Cayman Islands

Business Line
Provides global pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies with a broad and integrated portfolio of laboratory and manufacturing services ranging from discovery chemistry to biological services and manufacturing of APIs for R&D application
Subsidiary
KAIPARA ENTERPRISES LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE TOHMATSU CPA LIMITED
IPO date
8/9/2007
US SIC Code
8731
Company Address
288 FUTE ZHONG ROAD,
WAIGAOQIAO FREE TRADE ZONE,
City province or state postal code
200131, SHANGHAI
Phone: +86 21 5046 1111
Fax: +86 21 5046 1000
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.wuxipharmatech.com