WUXI TAIJI INDUSTRY LIMITED CORPORATION

WUXI TAIJI INDUSTRY LIMITED CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wuxi Taiji Industry Limited Corporation is an industrial company engaged in the production and distribution of canvas and textile machinery principally in China. The company was incorporated in year 1990 . The registered headquarters of the company is located in Wuxi, China. The company is publicly traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code 600667.
Wuxi Taiji Industry manufactures and sells canvas fabric, woolen fabric, industrial polyester yarns and chemical fiber products. The company is also involved in the production of polypropylene cigarette tow, base fabric non-woven filter material, textile-dipped tire cord and conveyor belt fabric, PVC-coated fabric, PVC/PU light conveyor belt, industrial cord or rope, and sewing threads, among others. The company owns the The Dipped Tire Cord and Dipped Conveyor Belt Factory, which is the leading producer of industrial polyester yarn and fabrics in China.
Wuxi Taiji Industry markets its products in Southeast Asia, Africa, Europe and the United States. The company has acquired Certificate of Conformity to Quality Management System ISO9001: 2000.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of cord fabric and canvas products. The Company’s main products are industrial wire, tire cord fabric and canvas products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of cord fabric and canvas products. The Company’s main products are industrial wire, tire cord fabric and canvas products.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on December 13,1990. The shares of The Company were listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange on July 28,1993 ( which code is 600667 ).

The Company is organized into the five following businesses:
1. Industrial Polyester Yarns and Dipped Tire Cord and Dipped Conveyor Belt Fabric,(8000 tons annually)
2. Polypropylene Cigarette Tow (20000 tons annually)
3. Polyester FDY and POY yarn (10000 tons annually)
4. Woolen fabric, 5 million m2 annually (Wuxi Xiexin Woolen Fabrics)
5. Garment, 10 million shirts (Wuxi Silverlake Garments Company Ltd)
The Dipped Tire Cord and Dipped Conveyor Belt Factory is the main section of Wuxi Taiji, a leading producer of industrial polyester yarn and fabrics in China.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the production and distribution of canvas and textile machinery principally in China
Subsidiary

Advisor
JIANGSU GONGZHENG TIANYE CPA
IPO date
7/28/1993
US SIC Code
2284
Company Address

City province or state postal code
214024, WUXI
Phone: +86 510 5419120
Fax: +86 510 5430760
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.wxtj.com