WUYI INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED

WUYI INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Wuyi International Pharmaceutical Company Limited, headquartered in Wanchai, Hong Kong, is a vertically-integrated specialty pharmaceutical group involved in manufacturing, marketing, and selling of branded prescription and over-the-counter western pharmaceuticals and modern Chinese medicine, including injectibles for the Chinese market. The company was incorporated in Cayman Islands in 2006.
Wuyi International Pharmaceutical Company’s product portfolio consists of a diversified set of 19 western pharmaceutical and five modern Chinese medicine products, 20 of which require a physician’s prescription and the remaining four are over-the-counter drugs that can be obtained without a physician’s prescription. The company’s core strengths are the “3A” brand name, which is widely recognized for quality and reliability; and its diversified manufacturing and sales platform, which boasts of a deep and well-balanced product pipeline.
Wuyi International Pharmaceutical Company seeks to identify, develop, and commercialize innovative products for the treatment of medical ailments which are significantly underserved, particularly in the areas of respiratory, cardiovascular, gastrointestinal and infectious diseases and cancer.
Wuyi International Pharmaceutical Company’s production facilities are located in Fuzhou and Jianyang in the Fujian Province, People’s Republic of China. These facilities have a combined annual production capacity of 430mm units of capsules, 108mm packets of granules, and 23.5mm bottles of syrups. The company has a network fo 17 regional offices and 49 distributors encompassing 15 provinces and four municipalities.
Business Summary
The Company is a holding company. The principal activities of its principal subsidiaries are the development, manufacturing, marketing and sales of pharmaceutical products.
Description and history
The Company is a holding company. The principal activities of its principal subsidiaries are the development, manufacturing, marketing and sales of pharmaceutical products.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated and registered as an exempted company with limited liability under the Companies Law of the Cayman Islands on 21 March 2006 and acts as an investment holding company. Its shares are listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 1 February 2007.

Incorporated in Cayman Islands

Business Line
A vertically-integrated specialty pharmaceutical group involved in manufacturing, marketing, and selling of branded prescription and over-the-counter western pharmaceuticals and modern Chinese medicine, including injectibles for the Chinese market
Subsidiary

Advisor
CCIF CPA LIMITED
IPO date
2/1/2007
US SIC Code
2833
Company Address
P.O BOX 2804
4th Floor
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.wuyi-pharma.com