XAC AUTOMATION CORPORATION

XAC AUTOMATION CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
XAC Automation Corporation is a publicly quoted company listed on the Taiwan OTC Securities Exchange which is engaged in the design and manufacture of user interface devices in the e-transaction systems. The company was founded in 1993 and its registered business office is located in Hsin-chu, Taiwan.
XAC Automation develops and manufactures electronic transaction products, including magnetic stripe card readers/writers, check readers, smart card readers, motorized hybrid card readers/writers, secured PIN (personal identification number) pads, self-service kiosks and other peripherals for the banking, gaming and POS (point of sale) industries. It has operations in Taiwan, China, and the United States.
XAC Automation’s mission is to provide the highest quality products in the electronic transaction industry today.
Business Summary
Company’s principal activities are designing and manufacturing of user interface devices in the electronic transaction system.
Description and history
The Company was established on 1993. The Company’s principal activities are designing and manufacturing of user interface devices in the electronic transaction system. Products include magnetic stripe card reader and/or writer for card and passbook, smart card readers, Point of Sale (POS) terminals, PINPAD, motorized (hybrid) card reader/writer and E.F.T terminal kiosks. These products are used in most industries including banking and finance, gaming POS applications for retail and distribution, systems integration, transaction security, transportation and telecommunications. Services include customized product design and development, material and tooling management, ASIC design, final assembly, quality assurance and on time delivery and shipping. The Company export the product in Taiwan, America, Europe, and other countries. During 14 May 2001, Company has successfully listed on OTC.

Business Line
Engaged in the design and manufacture of user interface devices in the e-transaction systems
Subsidiary
SAMOYA VALUE INVESTMENT.
Advisor
KPMG CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
5/14/2001
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
4th Floor
30, Industry E. Road. IX
City province or state postal code
HSIN-CHU
Phone: +886 03 577 2738
Fax: +886 03 567 8022
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.xac.com.tw