XEIKON NV

XEIKON NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Xeikon NV is a public company primarily engaged in the manufacture of a line of digital color presses sold through a worldwide network of distributors. The company also operates as an original equipment manufacturer (OEM) for providing the digital press cores of industry giant’s products. Incorporated in 1988, Xeikon was founded by Lucien De Schamphelaere. Traded on the NASDAQ stock exchange, the company has a registered office located in Mortsel, Belgium.
Under the Xeikon brand, Punch Graphix International NV develops, manufactures and distributes high-end digital color printing systems, the related prepress and operating software, and consumables such as toner. Xeikon thus provides integrated solutions for professional applications in the commercial printing, the document printing market (transactional, print on demand and direct marketing applications) and the industrial market (packaging, label and specialty applications). The company’s products include engines, digital front-ends, toner and other options such as Jumbo Reel Unwinder, Xeikon Print Protector, Xeikon Document Converter, Xeikon book-binding solution, and OmniVac.
Xeikon is the leading provider of digital color printing technology for the professional printing market. The company operates together with its industrial partners which include Artwork Systems Group, Atlas Software BV, Enfocus Software, GMC Software AG, Lexigraph, Meadows Publishing Solutions, Techno Design, iWay, Deixis, Exstream Software, Printable Technologies, Optiteam, DirectType, Mediatoolbox, Limited, NOW Technology Group, Arctic Paper, Burgo, Folex AG, Gruppo Cordenons, Hanita Coatings, M-real, Raflatac, UPM, Koehler, Electro Optic, Kern, Ibis Integrated Bindery Systems, SICPA, PODi (Print On Demand initiative), and The Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT). Xeikon’s mission is to develop, produce and market digital color printing systems and related consumables specifically designed to meet the quality, speed, liability, cost, variable content, and on-demand requirements for the digital color printing market.
Business Summary

Description and history
Xeikon is the world’s leading provider of digital color print solutions for professional applications in the commercial printing, production variable data printing., pacaging printing, label printing and special applications markets. Through its 80 percent equity interest in Nipson, Xeikon is also a major provider of produstion digital black-and-white print solutions. These digital presses and their relates consumables have been specifically designed to meet the quality, speed, reliability, cost and variable content requirments of many specialized applications such as transactional printing, direct mail production, as well as on-demand printing.

The company was delisted on 16 June 2004.

Founded by Lucien De Schamphelaere

Business Line
Manufacture a line of digital color presses
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARTHUR ANDERSEN BEDRIJFSREVISOREN
IPO date

US SIC Code
3555
Company Address
Vredebaan 72

City province or state postal code
2640, MORTSEL
Phone: +32 3 443 1311
Fax: +32 3 443 1309
Country address: BELGIUM
Website url: www.xeikon.be