XINJIANG TALIMU AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.

XINJIANG TALIMU AGRICULTURE DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Xinjiang Talimu Agriculture Development Co., Ltd. (Talimu Agriculture), incorporated in 1999, is a Chinese-based company active in the agricultural industry. It is engaged in the manufacture, processing and distribution of agricultural products, the raising of livestock, as well as the production of seeds, seed-coating chemicals and agricultural plastics. Its major products include cotton, rice, oil, cotton linters, cotton pulp, liquorice cream, and milk. The company has its registered office in Akesu, China.
In April 2007, Talimu Agriculture established a partnership with Shandong Helon Co. Ltd. (Shandong Helon) in the construction of a cotton pulp project and a viscose staple fiber project in Xinjiang Autonomous Region. Shandong Helon is a company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of viscose filament yarns, viscose staple fibers, cotton pulp, cord fabrics and canvas products. As of December 2006, the company had six major subsidiaries and six major associates.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in agricultural planting, breeding of livestock and aquatic products, the processing and sale of agricultural and livestock products, the manufacture and repairing of agricultural machines, the sale of plastic and leather products; as well as, the production and sale of cotton textiles.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in agricultural planting, breeding of livestock and aquatic products, the processing and sale of agricultural and livestock products, the manufacture and repairing of agricultural machines, the sale of plastic and leather products; as well as, the production and sale of cotton textiles.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on April 23, 1999. The Company’s shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on April 29, 1999, under code of 600359.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, processing and distribution of agricultural products, the raising of livestock, as well as the production of seeds, seed-coating chemicals and agricultural plastics
Subsidiary
AKESU XINNONG REALTY DEVELOPMENT CO.,LTD.
Advisor
CROWE HORWATH LLP
IPO date
4/29/1999
US SIC Code
0139
Company Address
19th Floor, New Farming Mansion
South Street
City province or state postal code
843000, AKESU
Phone: +86 997 2134018
Fax: +86 997 2125238
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.600359.com