XL ENERGY LIMITED

XL ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name
XL TELECOM & ENERGY LIMITED
Name change date
9/2/2010
Company Overview
XL Telecom Ltd., now known as XL Telecom & Energy Ltd., is a public quoted company engaged in the manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony as well as line telegraphy. The company was incorporated in 1985. X L Telecom has registered business office based in Andhra Pradesh, India.
The company’s business operates in three divisions: Telecom, Solar Photovoltaic Systems and Ethanol. The Telecom division assembles and manufactures code division multiple access (CDMA) mobile handsets, and switch mode power systems for telecom operators. The Solar Photovoltaic Systems division manufactures solar photovoltaic systems include solar photovoltaic power plants (standalone and grid based), and solar photovoltaic home and street lighting systems; and the ethanol division operates an ethanol manufacturing facility with a capacity of 1,50,000 liters per day.
The company established an alliance and collaboration with Corning, Inc., Alfa Laval, Axesstel, and Kyocera Inc. of the United States. XL also developed a partnership with Kyocera Wireless Corporation for manufacturing, sales and distribution of CDMA mobile phones.
The company’s portfolio of clients include:Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Department of Telecommunications), Government of India, Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited, Indian Railways, Departments of Defence (India), Telecommunications Consultants of India Ltd., State Nodal Agencies of the Ministry of Non-Conventional Energy Sources, and other private sector companies.
Business Summary
The Company manufactures telecom products, photovoltaic systems and ethanol.
Description and history
The Company manufactures telecom products, photovoltaic systems and ethanol.
The Company was incorporated October 3, 1985, since the company was getting into telecom line, the name of the Company name was changed to XL Telecom Private Ltd on December 18, 1985.
The Company was subsequently converted into a Public Limited Company by the name of XL Telecom Limited on December 31, 1990.
The Company changed its name from XL Telecom Limited to XL Telecom & energy Limited on January 27, 2007.
The Company announced that the members at the Extra Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) of the Company, inter alia, have approved change of name of the Company to XL Energy Ltd on September 2, 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony as well as line telegraphy
Subsidiary
XL TELECOM & ENERGY UK LIMITED
Advisor
SATYANARAYANA & CO
IPO date
12/28/2006
US SIC Code
4813
Company Address
Chandrajqk Complex 111
335, Sarojini Devi Road
City province or state postal code
500 003, SECUNDERABAD
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.xltelenergy.com