YA HORNG ELECTRONIC CO., LTD.

YA HORNG ELECTRONIC CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ya Horng Electronic Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture, processing, assembly and sale of small household appliances and audio products. The company was established in 1972 and has its registered head office in Tainan, Taiwan.
Ya Horng offers household appliances, such as blenders, grinders, and food processors. It also provides audio products, including analogue turntables, digital turntables, compact disk (CD) players, three-disk CD changers, dual CD players with beat counters, mini-disk players, studio music instruments, and other music studio equipment and accessories. The company also provides medical and health care products, such as digital blood pressure monitors, electric toothbrushes, and oral irrigators.
Ya Horng markets its to overseas markets, including the rest of Asia, America, Australia and Europe. The company has two factories one in Taichung, Taiwan and another in China. It also has operations in Malaysia.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the production, processing, assembly and sale of audio products and small household appliances.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the production, processing, assembly and sale of audio products and small household appliances. The Company was established on November 25, 1981.

Company Overview

1972
Establishment of ‘JYH HORNG’

1977
Started Production on Jan-20th Move to construction in Tainan City.

1985
Move to the present site and renamed ‘ YA HORNG ‘

1988
Opening sales office in Taipei

1989
Establishment of Malaysia factory in Penang Opening Hong Kong office

1992
Establishment of China factory in shenzhen

1995
Taiwan headquarters obtain ISO9002

1996
Stocks of Malaysia factory go to stock exchange market HongKong office move to present site

1997
Taiwan factory 25th anniversary Expanding China factory construction

1999
Malaysia factory office building finished

2000
Taiwan headquarters listed as public limited company. Malaysia factory Auto-insert facility expanding.China factory set teflon coating facility.

2001
Taiwan and China factory shares in public China factory set Punching factory,and expanding moulding factory.

2002
Stocks listed on OTC exchange board. New plant built in China.

2004
Stocks of Taiwan headquarter listed in Taiwan exchange market

2005
Mixer for iPod, CD / Turntable hybrid player

2006
Just started production of coffee machines

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture, processing, assembly and distribution of small household appliances and audio products
Subsidiary
ABILITY INTERNATIONAL CO,. LIMITED
Advisor
EMST & YOUNG
IPO date
9/27/2004
US SIC Code
3651
Company Address
35, Zsha Lun.jon Zsha Village – Antin Shiang

City province or state postal code
TAINAN
Phone: +886 06 593 2201
Fax: +886 06 593 0030
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.yahorng.com