YAHAGI CONSTRUCTION CO LTD

YAHAGI CONSTRUCTION CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Yahagi Construction Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company, whose business is the design, implementation and execution of civil engineering and construction projects. In addition, it is also engaged in the manufacture and marketing of building materials, steel and concrete.
Yahagi Construction Co., Ltd. was founded on May 14, 1949. The company’s registered head office is located in Nagoya, Japan.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to operate civil engineering and building construction. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Construction and Real estate. The Construction division is involved in architecture, construction of non-residential building and residential building, and other related works such as including non-residential building and residential building including production and marketing of building materials and steel and concrete products. The Real estate division sells, purchases and leases real estate. It also deals with the management of golf courses
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is to operate civil engineering and building construction. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Construction and Real estate. The Construction division is involved in architecture, construction of non-residential building and residential building, and other related works such as including non-residential building and residential building including production and marketing of building materials and steel and concrete products. The Real estate division sells, purchases and leases real estate. It also deals with the management of golf courses. The Company was established on May 14, 1949. Its shares were listed on the second section of the Nagoya Stock Exchange in May 1982. Later its shares were promoted to the first section for both of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in Dec 1995 and Nagoya Stock Exchange in Sep 1991.

Business Line
Design, implementation and execution of civil engineering and construction projects; Aslo engaged in the manufacture and marketing of building materials, steel and concrete
Subsidiary
PITA COLUM CO.,LTD.
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
5/24/1982
US SIC Code
1541
Company Address
3-19-7 AOI HIGASHI-KU

City province or state postal code
461-0004, NAGOYA
Phone: +81 052 935 2351
Fax: +81 052 935 5833
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.yahagi.co.jp