YALIAN STEEL CORPORATION

YALIAN STEEL CORPORATION

Previous company name
CHINA DRILL CORPORATION
Name change date
12/8/2008
Company Overview
It is a China-based company which focuses on the production of Longitudinally Submerged Arc Welded (LSAW) steel pipe used to service Asia’s rapidly growing energy transportation infrastructure market. Incorporated in 2007, the company has a registered office located in Vancouver in British Columbia, Canada.
It is a British Columbia corporation which holds an 85 percent equity interest in Yangzhou Yalian Steel Pipe Co. Ltd. (Yangzhou Yalian), a Sino-foreign equity joint venture which is constructing its first steel pipe plant for the manufacture of Longitudinal Submerged Arc Welded (LSAW) pipes in Yangzhou, Jiangsu Province, China. The Yangzhou Yalian plant will use an advanced process of production of LSAW pipes that involves the bending and shaping of X80 grade steel by progressively moving and expanding from shapes that follow the patterns of the letters “J”, “C”, and “O”.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of producing and selling longitudinal submerged arc welded steel pipes for Asia’s energy transportation infrastructure market.

Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of producing longitudinal submerged arc welded (LSAW) steel pipes in Yangzhou, Jiangsu Province, People’s Republic of China.

History:
The Company was incorporated in Canada on June28,2007 and it’s shares were listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on Dec.8.2008

The Company changed it’s name from China Drill Corporation ‘CDC’ to Yalian Steel Corporation on Dec.8,2008 , CDC was a Capital Pool Company incrporeted in Canda.

The Company was incorporated in Guinness Towert,Suite 1010, 1055 West Hastings Street,Vancouver BC .

The Company’s website is www.yaliansteel.com

Business Line
Production of Longitudinally Submerged Arc Welded (LSAW) steel pipe
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
12/8/2008
US SIC Code
3317
Company Address
Guinness Towert, Suite 101
1055, West Hastings Street
City province or state postal code
V6E 2E9, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 696 6388
Fax: +1 604 648 8100
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.yaliansteel.com