YAMABIKO CORPORATION

YAMABIKO CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, based in Japan, is a holding company, that through the operations of its subsidiaries, is involved in the production and wholesale distribution of forestry and agricultural management machinery, as well as the production, wholesale distribution and rental of afforestation and environmental improvement machinery and general machinery and appliances. It is a privately held company with registered corporate headquarters located in Ome, Tokyo.
Some of the company’s agricultural products are lawn mowers, engine chainsaws and engine blowers. In addition, the company also produces and distributes construction, civil engineering and ironwork machines, include welding machines, power generators, projectors and engine cutters.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is providing management strategy planning and control business. The Group engaged in the manufacture, sale and rental of forestry and agricultural management machinery, environmental improvement machinery and general machinery and appliances through its subsidiary Kioritz Corporation. The Group is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of lawn mowers, engine chainsaws and engine blowers. It is also includes construction, civil engineering and ironwork machines, including welding machines and power generators through its subsidiary Shindaiwa Corporation.
Description and history
Yamabiko Corporation operates as a holding company mainly engaged in the management strategy planning and control business. Through its subsidiary KIORITZ CORPORATION, the Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of forestry and agricultural management machinery, as well as the manufacture, sale and rental of afforestation and environmental improvement machinery and general machinery and appliances. Through its subsidiary Shindaiwa Corporation, the Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of agriculture and forestry machinery, including lawn mowers, engine chainsaws and engine blowers, as well as construction, civil engineering and ironwork machines, including welding machines, power generators, projectors and engine cutters, among others. On October 1, 2009, the Company merged with its subsidiaries, KIORITZ CORPORATION and Shindaiwa Corporation. The company was founded in 2008.

Business Line
A holding company, that through the operations of its subsidiaries, is involved in the production and wholesale distribution of forestry and agricultural management machinery, as well as the production, wholesale distribution and rental of afforestation and environmental improvement machinery and general machinery and appliances
Subsidiary
NEW TECH
Advisor
TOYO & CO
IPO date
12/1/2008
US SIC Code
3523
Company Address
1-7-2 Suehiro-Cho, Omei-Shi

City province or state postal code
198-8760, TOKYO
Phone: +81 428 305600
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.yamabiko-corp.co.jp