YANBU CEMENT CO (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

YANBU CEMENT CO (SAUDI JOINT STOCK COMPANY)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Yanbu Cement Company (Joint Stock Company) is a Saudi Arabian-based company engaged in the manufacture and trade of cement and its allied products. The company, with registered head office located in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, is one of Saudi Arabia’s largest cement companies.
Yanbu Cement Company manufactures ordinary Portland cement, resisting cement and pozzolanic cement. Its products include Portland cement type I, Portland cement type II and Portland cement type V; sulfate resistant cement; Portland Pozzolana and low heat cement. The company’s annual production capacity is 4.30 million tons of clinker. Its products are marketed in Saudi Arabia and abroad. Yanbu Cement also entered into a joint venture with Shuaiba Paper Products Company (SPPC), one of the largest cement plants in Saudi Arabia, to set up a similar multi-wall paper sack manufacturing plant for cement and related products, under the name Yanbu Shuaiba Paper Products Company (YSPPC).
Yanbu Cement Company, listed on the Saudi Stock Exchange, was established in 1977 and started its operations in 1979 when it commissioned two of its long dry kilns each with 1,500 tons per day (TPD) at Ras Baridi, Yanbu. In 1982, the company also commissioned its third long dry kiln with a capacity of 1,000 (TPD).
Business Summary
The Company manufactures, supplies and trades in ordinary Portland cement, Portland cement type I, Portland cement type II, Portland cement type V, sulfate-resistant cement, Portland Pozzolana and low-heat cement.
Description and history
The Company manufactures, supplies and trades in ordinary Portland cement, Portland cement type I, Portland cement type II, Portland cement type V, sulfate-resistant cement, Portland Pozzolana and low-heat cement. The Company’s manufacturing plant is located at Ras Baridi 60 kilometers north of Yanbu city on the west coast of Saudi Arabia. The Company holds 60% capital shares of Yanbu Al Shaiba Paper Products Ltd.
The Company was established on 18 March,1976, and registered in the commercial registration office under No.4700233. The Company started its operations in 1979, when it commissioned two of its long dry kilns.
The Company commissioned its third long dry kiln in 1982. All three kilns were supplied, installed, and commissioned by the reputable German company KHD Humboldt Wedag Ag.
The Company is listed on Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul).

Established and started its operations when it commissioned two of its long dry kilns each with 1,500 tons per day (TPD) at Ras Baridi, Yanbu

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and trade of cement and its allied products
Subsidiary
YANBU AL SHUAIBA PAPER PRODUCTS COMPANY LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
P.O. Box 5330

City province or state postal code
21422, JEDDAH
Phone: +966 2 6531555
Fax: +966 2 6531420
Country address: SAUDI ARABIA
Website url: www.yanbucement.com