YASKAWA INFORMATION SYSTEMS CORPORATION

YASKAWA INFORMATION SYSTEMS CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Yaskawa Information Systems Corporation is a Japanese-based company that engages in the establishment and operation of systems, as well as the development and sale of information processing software. It is a subsidiary of Yaskawa Electric Corporation, the world leader in robotics. The company’s corporate office is located in Fukuoka, Japan.
Yaskawa Information Systems has four business segments: business system, assembly component, net communication, and service. The business system segment engages in the design and establishment of main systems for the management of sale, production, purchase and counting for manufacturers, as well as systems for cellular subscribers and counting management for carriers. This segment also provides consultation services. The assembly component segment develops control software for medical, mechatronic and precision equipment as well as middleware and portions of operation systems for communication devices and servers. this segment also offers converters and remote supervision products. The net communication segment offers Internet security and communication-related products. Lastly, the service segment provides outsourcing, Internet and medical solution system services, among others.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to develop software such as anti-virus security monitoring software and component software. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Business solution; Total solution and Embedded components. Business solution is engaged in the construction of systems for subscriber and counting management for telecommunication carriers, and large-scale infrastructure systems for management of sale, production, purchase and counting manufacturers and also provides outsourcing services and Internet services. Total solution offers security, communication, converter and remote surveillance products and other services. Embedded components develops control software for medical, mechatronic and precision equipment, middleware and operation system components for communication devices and servers, and constructs application systems for industrial and public control.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the provision of information processing (IP) services. The Company has three business segments. The Business Solution segment is engaged in the construction of systems for subscriber and counting management for telecommunication carriers, as well as large-scale infrastructure systems for the management of sale, production, purchase and counting manufacturers. This segment also provides outsourcing services such as the design, construction, operation and maintenance of systems, as well as Internet services such as ordering agencies. The Assembly Solution segment develops control software for medical, mechatronic and precision equipment, middleware and operation system components for communication devices and servers, as well as constructs application systems for industrial and public control. The Total Solution segment offers security, communication, converter and remote surveillance products and other services. The Company was established on February 1, 1978. The Company share was listed on the Second Section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on February 21, 2003.

Business Line
Engages in the establishment and operation of systems, as well as the development and sale of information processing software
Subsidiary
YASKAWA INFORMATION EMBEDDED CORPORATION
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON
IPO date
2/21/2003
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
5-15 HIGASHIOHJIMACHI
YAHATANISHI-KU
City province or state postal code
806-0037, FUKUOKA
Phone: +81 093 622 6111
Fax: +81 093 622 6121
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.ysknet.co.jp