YIACO MEDICAL CO. K.S.C.C

YIACO MEDICAL CO. K.S.C.C

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the provision of pharmaceutical, medical, scientific and healthcare products. It was established in 1952 as a sole marketing agent for many multinational research-based pharmaceutical manufacturers. The registered business office of the company is located in Safat, Kuwait.
The company operates through four departments: Pharma Department, representing multinational pharmaceutical companies with a range of pharmaceutical and veterinary products; Medical and Scientific Department, providing medical and scientific equipments and services to hospitals, medical centers and diagnostics centers; Dental Department, which covers a number of specialized areas such as dental units, dental materials, X-ray machines and dental equipments; and Industrial Chemicals Department providing the industrial sector in Kuwait, mainly the construction and building material companies, with raw materials like iron oxide pigments and other products used as colorants for concrete, roof tiles, coating and other applications.
This provider of pharmaceutical, medical, scientific and healthcare products strives to provide the most advanced products to the community and maintaining the most professional level of service to the medical profession.
The company is active and operational in Egypt and Kuwait.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in providing pharmaceutical, medical, scientific and healthcare products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in providing pharmaceutical, medical, scientific and healthcare products. The company operates through three departments: Pharma Department, representing multinational pharmaceutical companies with a range of pharmaceutical and veterinary products; Medical Scientific and Dental Department, providing medical and scientific equipments and services to hospitals, medical centers, diagnostics centers and a number of specialized areas such as dental units, dental materials, X-ray machines and dental equipments; and Medical Service Centers Department providing the medical diagnostic centers and home care services spread across Kuwait. The company owns a number of subsidiaries in Egypt and Kuwait, such as Al Kamal Import & Marketing Co. and Al Raya Health Car Co.

The Company was established on January 15, 1969 and listed in Kuwait Stock Exchange on 7 November 2007.

Established as a sole marketing agent for many multinational research-based pharmaceutical manufacturers

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of pharmaceutical, medical, scientific and healthcare products
Subsidiary
AL KAMAL IMPORT AND MARKETING COMPANY WLL
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON-ANWAR AL-QATAMI & CO
IPO date
11/7/2007
US SIC Code
8070
Company Address
P.O. Box 435
Industrial Shuwaikh, Behind BMW Showroom, Block No. 99
City province or state postal code
13005, SAFAT
Phone: +965 24832600
Fax: +965 24844954
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.yiacokuwait.com