YIBIN PAPER INDUSTRY CO., LTD

YIBIN PAPER INDUSTRY CO., LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Yibin Paper Industry Co., Ltd. is a privately held company which is engaged in the manufacture and sale of paper products in China. The registered business address of the company is located in Yibin, China.
The company primarily produces a wide range of paper products, including newsprint paper, packaging paper, paper making raw materials, machine paper, pulp, food paper, pulp sheet, and culture use papers. As of December 2006, the company produced more than 120,000 metric tons of paper, including approximately 64,431 metric tons of newsprint paper, approximately 18,728 metric tons of culture paper, approximately 33,700 metric tons of food paper and 5,300 metric tons of pulp sheets.
In addition to manufacturing activities, the company is also involved in the repair of automobiles, freight transport, installation and overhaul of light industry machinery equipment as well as water electric equipment, and sale of construction materials, car parts, mechanical and electrical products.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of paper products. The Company provides newsprint paper, which are primarily newsprint paper with low weight; food packaging paper, which include instant noodle bowls, coke paper and paper cups, among others, as well as culture paper, which include white paper, pound paper, electrostatic copy paper and pure white culture paper, among others.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of paper products. The Company provides newsprint paper, which are primarily newsprint paper with low weight; food packaging paper, which include instant noodle bowls, coke paper and paper cups, among others, as well as culture paper, which include white paper, pound paper, electrostatic copy paper and pure white culture paper, among others.
History
The Company was established in November 1989. The Company’s shares were listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under code 600793 in February 1997.
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2006 to 2007. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company’s stock will be put under the category of other special treatment of delisting risk warning from 1 February 2008. In 2008, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shanghai Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares.

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of paper products in China
Subsidiary

Advisor
XINYONG ZHONGHE CPA
IPO date
2/20/1997
US SIC Code
2679
Company Address
54, Minjiang West Road

City province or state postal code
644007, YIBIN
Phone: +86 831 3560589
Fax: +86 831 3551965
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.ybzy.com.cn