YINGLI GREEN ENERGY HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED

YINGLI GREEN ENERGY HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates as a holding firm that, through its subsidiary, is known as the leading vertically integrated manufacturer of photovoltaic (PV) products in China. It was incorporated in the Cayman Islands in August of 2006. The company registered head office is strategically located in George Town, Cayman Islands.
As a holding firm, the company coordinates the activities of its subsidiary, and fulfills the planning and auditing function. It also provides all kinds of financial, administrative and legal coordination requirements. The company’s principal operating subsidiary, China-Baoding Tianwei Yingli New Energy Resources, is engaged in the company design, manufacture and sale photovoltaic modules and the installation of PV systems that are connected to electricity transmission grids or those that operate on a stand-alone basis. The company distributes its products in various markets around the world, including Germany, Spain, China and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries engage in the design, development, marketing, manufacturing, installation, and sale of photovoltaic (PV) products in the People’s Republic of China and internationally.
Description and history
OVERVIEW

The Company and its subsidiaries engage in the design, development, marketing, manufacturing, installation, and sale of photovoltaic (PV) products in the People’s Republic of China and internationally.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on August 7, 2006 in the Cayman Islands as part of a restructuring of the equity interest in Tianwei Yingli to facilitate investments by foreign financial investors in Tianwei Yingli and the listing of our shares on an overseas stock market to achieve such investors’ investment goal and exit and liquidity strategies. On August 25, 2006, Yingli Green Energy entered into a Sino-foreign equity joint venture company contract with Tianwei Baobian under which, among others, the Company granted to Tianwei Baobian a right to subscribe for newly issued ordinary shares of it in exchange for all but not part of Tianwei Baobian’s equity interest in Tianwei Yingli. Tianwei Baobian may exercise this subscription right only after certain conditions (as described below) are satisfied. On September 5, 2006, Yingli Group transferred all of its 51% equity interest in Tianwei Yingli to the Company in a transaction between entities under common control. As a result of such transfer, Tianwei Yingli became the Company’s subsidiary. For financial statements reporting purposes, Tianwei Yingli is deemed to be the Company’s predecessor. Through a series of additional equity contributions into Tianwei Yingli, the Company has increased its equity interest in Tianwei Yingli to 74.01%.

The Company is headquartered in Baoding, the People’s Republic of China.

BUSINESS

The company offers PV cells, PV modules, and integrated PV systems, as well as polysilicon ingots, blocks, and wafers. The company sells its PV modules under Yingli and Yingli Solar brand names to PV system integrators and distributors, as well as to installers, installers, and other value-added resellers. To various markets globally, including Germany, Spain, Italy, Greece, France, South Korea, the United States, the People’s Republic of China and over the world. The company also offers its integrated PV systems directly to end-users or to contractors for use in the electricity projects, as well as to mobile communications companies in the People’s Republic of China.

The Company’s common stocks have been listed on the New York Stock Exchange since June 8, 2007 under the symbol “YGE.”

ACQUISITION

In January 2009, the Company completed the acquisition of Cyber Power Group Limited, or Cyber Power, which, through its principal operating subsidiary in China, Fine Silicon Co., Ltd., has started trial production of solar-grade polysilicon and is expected to reach its full production capacity of 3,000 tons of polysilicon per year by the end of 2010.

Business Line
Operates as a holding firm that, through its subsidiary, is engaged in the manufacture of photovoltaic (PV) products
Subsidiary
CYBER POWER GROUP LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
6/8/2007
US SIC Code
3674
Company Address

City province or state postal code

Phone: +86 86 312 8929 700
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.yinglisolar.com