YLI HOLDINGS BERHAD

YLI HOLDINGS BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
YLI Holdings Berhad operates as an investment holding company for a group that engaged in manufacturing and marketing of ductile iron pipes and fittings, raw materials for foundry as well as products for waterworks such as saddles, manhole covers, and foundry raw material. The company was incorporated in 1995 and has its registered head office in Penang, Malysia.
YLI Holdings Berhad is primarily involved in holding the securities or other equity interests in companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest, and influencing the management decisions of these firms. Its wholly owned subsidiaries comprise of Yew Lean Foundry & Co. Sdn. Bhd.,a leading manufacturer of of ductile iron pipes and other related products; Zhangzhou YLI Electro-Metallurgy Co Ltd, dedicated to the manufacture of raw materials including graphitized petroleum coke or otherwise known as Carburizer for foundry use; and Logam Utara (M) Sdn Bhd (Logam Utara), markets specialized imported products for the water supply sector.
YLI Holdings Berhad was listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia in January 2001. The group aims to be a pre-eminent company in providing products and services to the water industry, thus contributing effectively towards nation building.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company during the financial year is that of investment holding. The principal activities of the Group consist of manufacturing and marketing of ductile iron pipes and fittings and waterworks related products for waterworks and sewerage industry.
Description and history
YLI Holdings Berhad is an investment holding company with subsidiaries involving in the manufacturing and marketing of ductile iron and mild steel pipes, fittings and other related products. The Group’s dedication to its manufacturing activities led to YLI’s listing on the Second Board of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad (then known as “Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange”) on 7 August 1997 and was subsequently transferred to the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad on 10 January 2001.

The YLI Group has its beginning in 1966 with the establishment of Yew Lean Foundry & Co. as a cast iron foundry, producing cast iron fittings and other cast iron based products. The Penang-based Group’s manufacturing and sales activities in pipes and fittings are collectively undertaken by six subsidiaries; namely Yew Lean Foundry & Co. Sdn. Bhd., Yew Li Foundry & Co. Sdn. Bhd., Logam Utara (M) Sdn. Bhd., Zenith Eastern Sdn. Bhd., Yew Lean Industries Sdn. Bhd. and Laksana Wibawa Sdn. Bhd., with YLI Holdings Berhad acting as the Group’s investment holding company.

Yew Lean Foundry & Co. Sdn. Bhd. (“Yew Lean Foundry”) was incorporated in 1976 with its core business in the manufacturing and sales of ductile iron pipes and fittings. The Company also specializes in products such as ductile iron saddles and manhole covers, cast iron pipes, pillar hydrants and valves for the waterworks and sewerage industries. Ductile Iron pipes manufactured by Yew Lean Foundry carry the YL brand name and are manufactured by using the centrifugal casting method to ensure consistency in dimensions and compactness in its microstructure. All YL pipes are under stringent quality control to achieve a minimum tensile strength of 420N/mm2 and elongation of 10 percent. The Company currently produces ductile iron pipes of various sizes up to 700mm in diameter. All YL pipes are in a standard length of 6 meters.

The acquisition of Laksana Wibawa Sdn. Bhd. (“Laksana Wibawa”) as one of its subsidiaries in 2008 has seen the Group’s diversification into the manufacturing and sales of mild steel pipes and fittings. Laksana Wibawa is principally involved in the manufacturing of mild steel pipes and trading in mild steel and ductile iron pipes. By employing the state-of-the-art Spiral Forming technology from Germany, Laksana Wibawa is able to produce high quality mild steel pipes of various diameter, length as well as specification to fulfill various market needs.

Over the years, the Group has grown by leaps and bounds. Today, the Group has established itself as Malaysia’s first manufacturer of high quality ductile iron pipes The Group has a strong commitment to research and development which ahs paved the way for YLI’s standing in the forefront of the pipe industry. Continuously, the Group strive to exceed its customers’ expectations by prompt delivery of highest quality products with the best service and most competitive pricing.

Business Line
Operates as an investment holding company for a group that engaged in manufacturing and marketing of ductile iron pipes and fittings, raw materials for foundry as well as products for waterworks such as saddles, manhole covers, and foundry raw material
Subsidiary
LAKSANA WIBAWA SDN BHD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
8/7/1997
US SIC Code
3498
Company Address
2579, LORONG PERUSAHAAN 10
PRAI INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
City province or state postal code
13600, PULAU PINANG
Phone: +60 4 399 1819
Fax: +60 4 399 9819
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.yli.com.my