YNK KOREA INC.

YNK KOREA INC.

Previous company name
Sunny YNK Inc.
Name change date
3/2006
Company Overview
YNK Korea Inc. is a private company engaged in the provision of online games. The company is also involved in the provision of packaged software. The company was established in July 1984. It is headquartered in Seoul, Korea.
YNK Korea operates in two business divisions, online games and software. The online games division specializes in the provision of online games, such as Rohan and seal online. The software division offers consulting and development services. The company’s products are exported to the United States, China and Japan.
In 2000, YNK Korea formed a business alliance with Orion Frito Lay Inc. for StarCraft snacks, music CDs, comics, stationeries and T-Shirts.
Business Summary
Revenues fell from a year ago on sluggish sales of online games at home and abroad in the first-half of 2008. Operating profit margin fell from a year earlier, hit by declining sales. But, net profit margin rose from a year ago, helped by a rise in equity investment profits at overseas affilaites on higher earnings. YNK Korea is expected to gain a foothold for growth by resuming its publishing businesses of GF Zone’s Ghost Captor. Earnings are likely to grow as YNK Korea plans to release a public service of a shooting game Sting and a casual game Craypas. Earnings are predicted to improve as U.S. affiliate YNK Interactive started a partial paid service of game items for a role-playing game Rohan.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of online games; Involved in the provision of packaged software
Subsidiary
Y&K CASUAL CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Kookmin Bank
IPO date
10/31/1994
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
1499-5,SEOCHO 3-DONG
SEOCHO-GU, SEOUL 137-870
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-3486-1949
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.ynk.net