YONYU PLASTICS CO., LTD.

YONYU PLASTICS CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Yonyu Plastics Co., Ltd. is a Taiwan-based company engaged in the manufacture of plastic products. The company was established as Yonyu Plastics Work in 1964 and has its corporate head office located in Jen-Teh Hsiang, Taiwan.
Yonyu Plastics’ products include plastic bottles, plastic tubes, in-mold labeled cups, caps and closures, cosmetics containers, PET preform containers, and cable ties and parts. These products are marketed domestically and internationally, including Asia.
Yonyu Plastics is one of the leading ODM (original design manufacturer) plastic container manufacturers in Asia. The company’s philosophies are continuous pursuit of perfection, daily improvement, and commitment to customers, prompt service and quality products.
Yonyu Plastics offers its products to cosmetic, pharmaceutical, household chemical and beverage companies, including Avon, Heehringer, Colgate-Palmolive, Johnson & Johnson, L’Oreal, Nestle, Procter & Gamble and Unilever.
Yonyu Plastics mainly operates in China.
Yonyu Plastics is a publicly quoted company, traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the ticker code <1323>.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing and trading of all kinds of plastic products. Products include plastic bottles, plastic tubes, in-mold labeled cups, cosmetic containers and others.
Description and history
The Company Limited was established on 1 May 1964. The Company was listed on TSEC on 11 September 2000. The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing and trading of all kinds of plastic products. Products include plastic bottles, plastic tubes, in-mold labeled cups, cosmetic containers and others.

MILESTONES

2001:
Upgraded our manufacturing lines to include Cosmetic Container production machines as well as In-mold Labelled Cup injection machines

2000:
Transfered from Taiwan’s ‘Over-the-Counter’ to the TAIEX Public Stock Market.

1999:
Taiwan facility received ISO-9001 certification from NACCB U.K. (click for details)

1997:
Established China production facility, Yonyu Plastics (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., for production supply to customers outside Taiwan.

1996:
Yonyu Plastics went public with shares available on Taiwan’s ‘Over-the-Counter’ stock market.

1995:
Taiwan Facility received ISO-9002 certification from NACCB U.K. (click for details)

1993:
Yonyu Plastics was ranked number 682 in the top 1000 manufacturing firms by Common Wealth magazine, and was awarded the Golden Merchant prize by the Taiwan Economics Ministry.

1984:
Yonyu Plastics changed our company registered name to Yonyu Plastics Co., Ltd. and moved to our current Tainan location. We expanded our facilities on this 13,000 sq. meter site to meet growing market demands.

1973:
Yonyu Plastics changed our company registered name to Yonyu Plastics Factory to reflect our changing and developing product lines.

1964:
Yonyu Plastics Work was founded, specializing in coloring plastic resin.

Established as Yonyu Plastics Work

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of plastic products
Subsidiary
CHANG YU CO., LTD. (BVI)
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
9/11/2000
US SIC Code
3085
Company Address
88, Sheng Li Road

City province or state postal code
JEN-TEH HSIANG
Phone: +886 6 279 3711
Fax: +886 6 279 3158
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.yonyu.com.tw