YORK WATER COMPANY (THE)

YORK WATER COMPANY (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The York Water Company is a publicly held company engaged in the impoundment, purification and distribution of water in York and Adams Counties, in Pennsylvania. The company was founded in 1816. Its registered head office is located in York, Pennsylvania. The company is traded on the NASDAQ under the symbol YORW.
The York Water Company operates entirely within its franchised territory, which covers 33 municipalities within York County, Pennsylvania. The water company is regulated by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, or PPUC, in the areas of billing, payment procedures, dispute processing, terminations, service territory, and rate setting. Water service is supplied through the company’s own distribution system. The company obtains its water supply from the south and east branch of the Codorus Creek, which drains an area of approximately 117 square miles. The company has two reservoirs, Lake Williams and Lake Redman, that provide access to an additional supply of water, which together hold up to 2.23 billion gallons of water.
As of December 2006, The York Water Company served approximately 57,578 residential, commercial, industrial, and other customers in 34 municipalities in York County and four municipalities in Adams County.
Business Summary
The York Water Company is engaged in the business of impounding, purifying to meet or exceed safe drinking water standards and distribute water. The Company operates within its franchised territory, which covers 39 municipalities within York County, Pennsylvania and seven municipalities within Adams County, Pennsylvania. It is regulated by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (PPUC) in the areas of billing, payment procedures, dispute processing, terminations, service territory, debt and equity financing and rate setting. Water service is supplied through the Company’s own distribution system. The Company obtains its water supply from both the South Branch and East Branch of the Codorus Creek, which together have an average daily flow of 73 million gallons per day. This combined watershed area is approximately 117 square miles.
Description and history
The York Water Company is engaged in the business of impounding, purifying to meet or exceed safe drinking water standards and distribute water. The Company operates within its franchised territory, which covers 39 municipalities within York County, Pennsylvania and seven municipalities within Adams County, Pennsylvania. It is regulated by the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission (PPUC) in the areas of billing, payment procedures, dispute processing, terminations, service territory, debt and equity financing and rate setting. Water service is supplied through the Company’s own distribution system. The Company obtains its water supply from both the South Branch and East Branch of the Codorus Creek, which together have an average daily flow of 73 million gallons per day. This combined watershed area is approximately 117 square miles.

The Company has two reservoirs, Lake Williams and Lake Redman, which together hold up to approximately 2.2 billion gallons of water. It has a 15-mile pipeline from the Susquehanna River to Lake Redman which provides access to an additional supply of 12 million gallons of water per day. As of December 31, 2009, the Company’s average daily availability was 35 million gallons, and daily consumption was approximately 18.2 million gallons.

The Company has two impounding dams located in York and Springfield Townships adjoining the Borough of Jacobus to the south. The lower dam the Lake Williams Impounding dam, is constructed of compacted earth with a concrete core wall and is 700 feet long and 58 feet high and creates a reservoir covering approximately 165 acres containing about 870 million gallons of water. In addition to the two impounding dams, the Company owns a 15-mile pipeline from the Susquehanna River to Lake Redman, which provides access to a supply of an additional 12 million gallons of water per day.

The Company’s main pumping station is located in Spring Garden Township on the south branch of the Codorus Creek about 1,500 feet upstream from its confluence with the west branch of the Codorus Creek and about four miles downstream from the Company’s lower impounding dam. The pumping station houses pumping equipment consisting of three electrically driven centrifugal pumps and two diesel-engine driven centrifugal pumps with a combined pumping capacity of 68 million gallons per day. The Susquehanna River Pumping Station is located on the western shore of the Susquehanna River several miles south of Wrightsville, PA. The pumping station is equipped with three Floway Vertical Turbine pumps rated at six million gallons per day each.

The Company’s filtration plant is located in Spring Garden Township about one-half mile south of the City of York. The distribution system of the Company has approximately 938 miles of main water lines which range in diameter from 2 inches to 36 inches. The distribution system includes 28 booster stations and 30 standpipes and reservoirs capable of storing approximately 58 million gallons of potable water.

Business Line
Engaged in the impoundment, purification and distribution of water in York and Adams Counties, in Pennsylvania
Subsidiary
ASBURY POINTE WATER SYSTEM
Advisor
PARENTEBEARD LLC
IPO date
5/3/1999
US SIC Code
4941
Company Address
Box 15089
130, East Market Street
City province or state postal code
17405, YORK, PA
Phone: +1 717 845 3601
Fax: +1 717 845 3792
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.yorkwater.com