YOUNGNAM FLOUR MILLS CO.,LTD.

YOUNGNAM FLOUR MILLS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
YoungNam Flour Mills Co., Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture and processing of flour and animal feeds. The company was established in June of 1959 and has its registered business address located in Busan, Korea. The company was listed on the KOSDAQ (Korean Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) stock market in June of 1995 under the ticker symbol 002680.
YoungNam Flour Mills has an annual production capacity of approximately 313,500 metric tons of flour and feeds. The company produces more than 70 different formula feeds for use in chicken, hog, diary and cattle farms. The company produces flour products which are marketed under the sunflower brand name and are used in general household noodles and breweries.
The company has a production plant located in Yangsan.
Business Summary
Revenue rose slightly thanks to a price hike, despite of an economic downturn and slow sales. Operating profit ratio fell on high cost burdens, failing to offset a hike in retail prices. Net profit was reported on equity investment profits. Financial structure was sound though debts stood at a higher level, compared with earnings. In the wake of a free trade agreement between South Korea and the U.S., the livestock industry may be hardly hit. But, flour mill operations are likely to maintain steady earnings on stable demand. Cost burdens are likely to linger as the won’s gain eases and international grain prices are strong. Synergy effect is expected as Young Nam Flour Mills added snack and bread operations into its new business portfolio.
Description and history


Listed on the KOSDAQ (Korean Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) stock market in June of 1995

Business Line
Manufacture and processing of flour and animal feeds
Subsidiary
HANRIP LIFE ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Shinhan Bank
IPO date
6/30/1995
US SIC Code
2041
Company Address
598-7,DAEYEON 3-DONG
NAM-GU,BUSAN 608-810
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-51-626-6141
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.ynam.co.kr