YTC RESOURCES LIMITED

YTC RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
YTC Resources Limited is an Australian-based private company engaged in mineral exploration. The company was incorporated in March of 2004 and has its registered office in Orange, Australia.
The company holds tin and copper-gold projects in New South Wales. It has two 100%-owned subsidiaries, Stannum Pty Ltd and Defiance Resources Limited, which hold the tin and gold-copper assets respectively. The company’s Doradilla Project represents a tin project with potential for associated copper, indium and zinc mineralization. Its Kadungle Project tenements are situated 50 kilometers north-west of Parkes in central New South Wales covering 273 square kilometers within broad-acre freehold pastoral properties. The Tallebung tin field, located 70 kilometers west of Condoblin, New South Wales includes a series of alluvial and deep-lead tin deposits, as well as tin-tungsten lode deposits, which have a combined historic production of 3,350 tons of tin concentrate. The Giants Den project comprises a 41 square kilometer tenement situated near Bendemeer in northern New South Wales.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is tin, gold, copper and non-ferrous metals exploration.
Description and history
Incorporated on 24 March 2004 the Company changed its name to YTC Resources in January 2007 to reflect its strategic alliance with the world s largest producer of tin and major producer of non-ferrous metals, the Yunnan Tin Group of China.

YTC Resources has targeted a high quality portfolio of tin projects and gold-copper projects within the mineral rich New England and Lachlan Fold Belts of New South Wales. YTC Resources has two 100% owned subsidiaries, Stannum Pty Ltd and Defiance Resources Limited which hold the tin and gold-copper assets respectively.

The Company is based in Orange, New South Wales, close to its projects and exploration infrastructure. The resident technical team have an aggressive exploration philosophy and have already substantially advanced a number of the projects to the point where they have a series of drill-ready targets. Through its long-standing relationships with local service providers the Company will have immediate access to drill rigs and field technicians.

The Company is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on May 8, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged mineral exploration
Subsidiary
DEFIANCE RESOURCES LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
5/8/2007
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
2, CORPORATION PLACE

City province or state postal code
2800, ORANGE, NSW
Phone: +61 263614700
Fax: +61 263614711
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.ytcresources.com