YUE DA MINING HOLDINGS LIMITED

YUE DA MINING HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
YUE DA HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
1/7/2008
Company Overview
Yue Da Holdings Limited is an investment holding company engaged in the management and operation of certain mining and processing projects and toll roads in the People’s Republic of China. The company was incorporated in June of 2001 and has its registered office in George Town, Cayman Islands. Its main headquarters is located in Wanchai, Hong Kong. Yue Da Holdings is publicly traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 629.
The company is also engaged in the exploration, mining, refining, and processing of zinc, lead, and iron. It has equity interests in Yuelong Mining project in Yunnan Province; and Tengchong Mining project in Tengchong County, Yunnan Province. Yue Da Holdings also has operations in British Virgin Islands.
Yue Da Holdings operates through its subsidiaries which include Yue Da Mining Limited, principally engaged in management and operation of certain mining and processing projects and toll roads.
Yue Da Holdings is a subsidiary of UBS AG, a diversified global financial services company, with its main headquarters in Basel & Zьrich, Switzerland. It is the world’s largest manager of private wealth assets.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are (i) mining and processing of zinc, lead and iron; and (ii) management and operation of toll highway and bridge in the PRC.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of its subsidiaries are (i) mining and processing of zinc, lead and iron; and (ii) management and operation of toll highway and bridge in the PRC.

HISTORY

The Company is incorporated and registered as an exempted company in the Cayman Islands under the Companies Law of the Cayman Islands with limited liability on 21 June 2001. The shares of the Company are listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 29 November 2001.

The Company’s immediate holding company is Yue Da Group (H.K.) Co., Limited, a company incorporated in Hong Kong and its ultimate holding company is Jiangsu Yue Da Group Company Limited, which is a state-owned enterprise established with limited liability in the People’s Republic of China, other than Hong Kong (the “PRC’).

Business Line
Holding company engaged in the management and operation of certain mining and processing projects and toll roads
Subsidiary
BAOSHAN FEILONG
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
11/29/2001
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
P.O. Box 2681GT
Century Yard, Cricket Square
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: