YUFO ELECTRONIC CORP.

YUFO ELECTRONIC CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Yufo Electronic Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of printed circuit boards. The company was incorporated in 1983 and has its registered office located in Pincheng, Taiwan.
Yufo Electronic’s activities include the manufacture and sale of electronic products, computer peripheral and related equipment. It also provides, repair, installation and trading services. Products include computer motherboards, notebook motherboards, high frequency resistance personal computer boards (PCBs) and blind plates.
The company’s philosophy is “Never Stop Improving-Strive For Excellence.”
The Yufo Electronic’s customers are DFI-ACP, IWILL Corporation, GIGA-BYTE Technology Co., Ltd., Albatron Technology Co., Ltd., CyberTAN Technology, Inc., AOpen Information Products Inc., Wistron InfoComm Corporation, AsusTek Computer Inc., and Topvision Technologies Inc.
The company’s shares are traded under the ticker symbol <6194>.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the service, assembly, manufacture, processing and trade of printed circuit boards (PCBs), electronic products and computer peripheral products. The Company mainly provides double-sided and multi-layered PCBs.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the service, assembly, manufacture, processing and trade of printed circuit boards (PCBs), electronic products and computer peripheral products.

The Company was established in February 1983 as a manufacturer of Printed Circuit Boards. With President, Mr. Liu Yung-Kan’s leadership and employees’ intelligence, devoted to manufacturing and service to customers for 20 years.

Headquartered in Taoyuan County, Taiwan, the Company mainly provides double-sided and multi-layered PCBs. The Company has earned excellent reputation from worldwide customers and the marketing network has covered all over the world.

HISTORY

1983
February:YUFO was established with the capital of NT$5million and specialized in printed circuit boards.

1987
April:Added NT$3million into capital from surplus. The total capital changed to NT$8million.

1996
November:Purchased Pin-Cheng Plant. Ground Area: 3,550M2.

1997
January:Increased capital NT$50million. The total capital changed to NT58million.
July:Increased capital NT68million. The total capital changed to NT126million.
September:Increased capital NT$72million. The total capital changed to NT$198million.
October:Pin-Cheng Plant began to run. Building floor area: 9,664M2, Estimated production capability: 400,000M2/Month.

1998
January:Pin-Cheng Plant started mass production.
April:Pin-Cheng Plant certificated with ISO-9002.

1999
October:Purchased Hsin-Wu Plant. Ground Area: 4,718M2.
October:Increased capital NT$69million and applied for initial public offering. The total capital was NT$267million.

2000
September:Increased capital NT$12.9million. Added NT$53.4million from surplus and NT$26.7million into capital. The total capital changed to NT$360million.

2001
February:Started the construction of Hsin-Wu Plant.
March:Increased capital NT$23million. The total capital changed to NT$383million.
April:The board meeting approved the joint venture with 3rd party to establish plant in China.
June:Added NT$76.6million into capital from surplus. The total capital changed to NT$459.6million.
September:Hsin-Wu Plant began to run. Building floor area: 5,827M^2, Estimated production capability: 400,000M2/Month.
October:Hsin-Wu Plant started mass production.Established the
YUFO ELECTRONICS (HUIZHON) CO., LTD by joint venture and started the construction.

2002
March:Got the listed permission from SFC.
June:Started to list on Taiwan Stock Exchange.

2003
January:YUFO ELECTRONICS (HUIZHOU) CO., LTD. started the mass production.
February:YUFO ELECTRONICS (HUIZHOU) CO., LTD. certificated with ISO-9001.
July:YUFO ELECTRONICS (HUIZHOU) CO., LTD. Certificated with ISO-14001.

2004
June:YUFO ELECTRONICS (HUIZHOU) CO., LTD. Extended the production capability to 1,200,000M2/Month.
July:Yufo Huizhou invested USD $3.8 million for machinery, with a capital investment of USD $13 million.

2005
October:Capacity was expanded from 1200K ft2 to 1500k ft2.

2006
October:Capacity was expanded from 1500K ft2 to 1800k ft2.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture printed circuit boards
Subsidiary
BVI YUFO ELECTRONICS
Advisor
HONESTY CPA FIRM
IPO date
12/5/2002
US SIC Code
3672
Company Address
7, Gongye 1st Rd.

City province or state postal code
324, PINCHENG
Phone: +886 3 4191 222
Fax: +886 3 4191 143
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.yufo.com.tw