YUKON-NEVADA GOLD CORP.

YUKON-NEVADA GOLD CORP.

Previous company name
YGC RESOURCES LTD.
Name change date
6/25/2007
Company Overview
Yukon-Nevada Gold Corp. is a public company engaged in the discovery, development, and operation of gold ore deposits in North America. The company was incorporated in 1988. It was formerly known as YGC Resources Ltd. and changed its name to Yukon-Nevada Gold Corp. in June 2007. The registered office of the company is located in Vancouver, Canada. Its shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol YNG.
The company primarily explores gold, silver, zinc, and copper properties in the Yukon Territory and British Columbia in Canada, and in Arizona and Nevada in the United States. It holds interests in the Jerritt Canyon in Nevada, where the first gold was discovered by the company; the Ketza River property, including 308 mining claims and leases; and the Silver Valley property, which primarily focuses on silver, as well as on gold, lead, and zinc in the Yukon Territory. The company also has interests in 45 claims in south zone Silver Bar property located in Pinal County, Arizona. In addition, it owns joint venture interest in the Wolf property with Atna Resources, as well as in the Motherlode gold/copper project covering an area of 1,648 hectares, located near Greenwood in southeastern British Columbia.
Yukon-Nevada Gold wholly owns the Money property, which covers an area of 1,030 hectares, located five kilometers east of the Wolverine deposit.
The company partners with Northwest Non-Ferrous International Investment Company Limited, a Chinese investment company owned by NWME.
Yukon-Nevada Gold Corp. aims to increase its production from its existing properties and to acquire more properties.
Business Summary
The Company is in the business of discovering and developing ore deposits.
Description and history
YGC Resources Ltd is in the business of discovering and developing ore deposits. The company holds a diverse portfolio of gold, silver, zinc and copper properties in the Yukon Territory and British Columbia in Canada and in Arizona in the United States.

The Company was formed on May 30, 1988 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 13, 2005.

Effective June 25, 2007, the Company has changed its name to Yukon-Nevada Gold Corp.

Formerly known as YGC Resources Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the discovery, development, and operation of gold ore deposits in North America
Subsidiary
CASTLE EXPLORATION
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
4/13/2005
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 490
688, West Hastings Street
City province or state postal code
V6B 1P1, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 688 9427
Fax: +1 604 688 9426
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.yukon-nevadagold.com