YUYUAN HOLDING CO., LTD.

YUYUAN HOLDING CO., LTD.

Previous company name
HEBEI HUAYU CO., LTD.
Name change date
10/26/2005
Company Overview
Yuyuan Holding Co., Ltd., formerly known as Hebei Huayu Co., Ltd., is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of ceramic products. The company was incorporated in December of 1995 and has its registered head office located in Handan, China.
Yuyuan Holding is also involved in the manufacture, sale, import and export of various Chinaware. The company trades on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange under the ticker code 000408.
Business Summary
The Company is a China-based company primarily engaged in the production and sale of ceramic products and wood products. The Company’s main products include daily-use ceramic products and medium density boards. The Company also involves in domestic and international trading, as well as asset management.
Description and history
The Company is a China-based company primarily engaged in the production and sale of ceramic products and wood products. The Company’s main products include daily-use ceramic products and medium density boards. The Company also involves in domestic and international trading, as well as asset management.
History
The Company was established on June 25, 1996. Its shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on June 28, 1996 under code 000408.
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2004 to 2005. According to relevant rules, its stock was put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning from May 9, 2006. The Shenzhen Stock Exchange suspended the Company’s stock trading for one day on May 8, 2006. In the event, the Company reported losses in 2006, and its stock was terminated with effect.
In 2006, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shenzhen Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares.
Upon approval from the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, the special treatment of delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares was removed on October 31, 2007. The short form of the Company’s stock was changed to ‘ ST YUYUAN ‘ while the daily price fluctuation limit was 5%.
The Company has reported losses for two consecutive years from 2008 to 2009. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company’s stock was put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning from 28 April 2010. The daily price fluctuation limit was 5%. During the event, the Company recorded losses in 2007, and its trading shares were terminated with effect.

Formerly known as Hebei Huayu Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Manufacture and sale of ceramic products
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZHONG LEI CPA
IPO date
6/28/1996
US SIC Code
1459
Company Address
24, Huangsi Street

City province or state postal code
056200, HANDAN
Phone: +86 10 82284579
Fax: +86 10 82284580
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.jadechina.cn