YVES SAINT LAURENT SA

YVES SAINT LAURENT SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Yves Saint Laurent is a French-based private company engaged in the manufacture of fashion clothing, ready-to-wear outfits, and other accessories. The company was established by Yves Henri Donat Mathieu-Saint-Laurent, a French fashion designer. The company was incorporated in September of 1987. It has its registered office located in Paris, France.
Yves Saint Laurent’s range of products include colors for the eyes, lips, and nails (such as foundation, complexion enhancer, mascara, eye shadow, lip balm, and nail polish), skin care (such as toner, exfoliant, and cleansing masque), body care (such as nutri-hydrating crиme Milk, and total fitness exfoliating), women’s shoe and handbags, and beauty and fragrances.
One of the companies that control Yves Saint Laurent is the Gucci Forup NV, an Italian company with a Dutch address that sells French fashion. It offers handbags and other leather goods, shoes, ready-to-wear clothing, cosmetics, skin care, jewelry, and watches.
Yves Saint Laurent is globally and domestically owned by Financiere Pinault, a holding company primarily engaged in the management activities of its holding companies.
Yves Saint Laurent is also a wholly owned subsidiary of Yves Saint-Laurent Parfums, a private company primarily engaged in the manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations.
Through its subsidiaries, Yves Saint Laurent is also active in Monaco, Brazil, the United States, Belgium, Japan, Italy, the Netherlands, and the United Kingdom.
Business Summary

Description and history
Company is no longer traded as of 5/19/95.

Established by Yves Henri Donat Mathieu-Saint-Laurent, a French fashion designer

Business Line
Manufacture of fashion clothings, ready-to-wear outfits, and other accessories
Subsidiary
C MENDES
Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
2335
Company Address
28-34, Boulevard du Parc

City province or state postal code
92521, NEUILLY SUR SEINE CEDEX
Phone: +33 141433200
Fax: +33 141433644
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.ysl-parfums.com