ZAGRO ASIA LTD

ZAGRO ASIA LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zagro Asia Ltd is an investment holding company, which through its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and distribution of crop care and animal health products. The company started as an agri-healthcare department division of the Swiss-based Zuellig Group in 1953. The registered head office of the company is located in Singapore, Singapore. The company is publicly traded on the Singapore Exchange under the ticker symbol Z01.
Zagro Asia offers a wide range of products which include fertilizers, soil conditioners, fungicides, insecticides, herbicides, and cover crop seeds. These products protect and treat crops against pests, diseases, weeds, and fungi from seeding to harvesting. The company also manufactures and distributes ectoparasiticides, antibiotics, anticoccidials, and nutritional products for the growth of livestock, poultry, and aquatic animals, as well as, generic pharmaceutical raw materials and specialty chemicals; and analysis nutrients and active ingredients.
Zagro Asia serves farm owners and agri-producers of cotton, oil palm, rice, wheat, tea, rubber, coffee, cocoa, fruits, and vegetables primarily in Asia.
The company serves as one of Asia’s leading manufacturers and distributors of nutrition and protection products for animal health and crop care.
Zagro Asia is also active internationally through its regional offices in Europe, Africa, Latin America and Australia.
Business Summary
Zagro Asia Ltd is an investment holding company, with its subsidiary companies primarily engaged in the manufacturing and trading of feed supplements, premixes, and specialist feeds for farmed animals including poultry and fish, as well as that of marketing and distribution of industrial and agricultural products and e-commerce related activities.
Description and history
The Group’s business started as an agri-healthcare department operating under Swiss-based Zuelling group in the 1950s. Zuellig (T) Pte Ltd was established in 1980 to engage in the manufacture of animal vitamins and mineral premixes, and the provision of technical support services for small feedmills and self-mixing farms situated throughout Asia. Subsequently, Zuellig (T) became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Gold Coin Ltd, which was in turn controlled by the Zuellig group.

Zagro Asia was incorporated in Singapore as an investment holding company on 21 September 1994. On 30 December 1995, it acquired the equity interests of Zuellig (T).

The Zagro Asia Group manufactures, markets and distributes livestock healthcare products, agricultural additives, and industrial products. It has manufacturing/distribution operations in Singapore, the Philippines, China, Pakistan, India, and Malaysia. It will soon be moving into Sri Lanka and Vietnam. In 2000, it developed 3 life sciences internet portals.

Started as an agri-healthcare department division of the Swiss-based Zuellig Group

Business Line
An investment holding company, which through its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and distribution of crop care and animal health products
Subsidiary
ZAGRO (THAILAND) LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/10/2000
US SIC Code
2048
Company Address
#06-00
5, Woodlands Terrace -Zagro Global Hub
City province or state postal code
738430, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6759 1811
Fax: +65 6759 1855/1866
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.zagro.com