ZAMBIAN BREWERIES PLC

ZAMBIAN BREWERIES PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zambian Breweries Plc is a Zambian company engaged in the production and distribution of clear beer and soft drinks in Zambia. It is a publicly quoted firm incorporated in 1900, and has its registered head office in Lusaka, Zambia. The company’s common stock is listed on Lusaka Stock Exchange under the trading symbol ZMB.
Zambian Breweries is known as the largest recycler throughout the country. It offers its products to a wide range of customers locally and internationally under Eagle Lager and Mosi Lager brand names.
The company is a subsidiary of SABMiller Plc, an international company committed to achieving sustained commercial success, principally in beer and other beverages, and also with strategic investments in hotels and gaming businesses. Its global ultimate owner is the holding company Altia Group, Inc. (formerly known as Philip Morries Companies Inc.), which is based in the United States.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the production and distribution of clean beer and soft drinks.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is the production and distribution of clean beer and soft drinks.
The Company mission is to be Zambia’s leading beverage copany by any measure. In so doing, create substantial wealth for all stakeholders and the society in which they operate.

The Company is incorporated in Zambia under the Zambia Companies Act as a Public Limited Company and is domiciled in Zambia. The company is listed on the Lusaka Stock Exchange.

The principal activity of the Group is the production and distribution of clear beer and soft drinks. In the opinion of the directors, all the activities of the Group substantially fall with the bevarge industry.

The Company is subsidiary of SABMiller plc.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of clear beer and soft drinks in Zambia
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
P O BOX 31293
PLOT NUMBER 6438 – HEAVY INDUSTRIAL AREA
City province or state postal code
LUSAKA
Phone: +260 1 246 555
Fax: +260 1 240 642
Country address: ZAMBIA
Website url: www.sabmiller.com