ZENSAR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

ZENSAR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Previous company name
FUJITSU ICIM LIMITED
Name change date
12/3/2001
Company Overview
Zensar Technologies Limited is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the provision of computer programming and consultancy services. It was formerly known as Fujitsu ICIM Limited and incorporated in 1963. The company operates from its registered business headquarters located in Pune, India. Zensar Technologies markets its services in other countries such as the United States of America, Europe, South Africa, and Asia Pacific regions. Its common shares are listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker code ZENSARTECH.
The company’s portfolio includes application development, maintenance, support, migration, and infrastructure management and testing services. In addition to its business intelligence and data warehousing services, it provides package implementation, migration, upgrade, support, and maintenance. Further, Zensar Technologies offers embedded systems, system software services, application modernization, and product engineering.
Majority of its clients are from the Fortune 500 listed firms, primarily those that are active in retail, financial services, manufacturing, media and entertainment, telecommunications, utilities, pharmaceutical, textile, and logistics sectors. It has also built business partnerships with global leaders in those fields.
Business Summary
The Company manufacture and dealing in all kinds of computers, tabulators accounting and calculating machines and other machines and punch cards.
Description and history
The Company manufacture and dealing in all kinds of computers, tabulators accounting and calculating machines and other machines and punch cards. The Company was Incorporated on 29th March in 1963, at Mumbai. .

– Issued 5,000 shares against supply of know-how and 25,000 shares for cash to International Computers & Tabulators, Ltd., London. 10,000
shares to directors, etc., and 10,000 shares to the public. All shares issued at par.

-January 14, 2002, The Company changed its name from ‘Fujitsu Icim Limited’ to ‘Zensar Technologies limited’.


Formerly known as Fujitsu ICIM Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of computer programming and consultancy services
Subsidiary
CESC LIMITED
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
Zensar Knowledge Park
4, Kharadi, MIDC, Off Nagar Road
City province or state postal code
411014, PUNE
Phone: +91 20 66074000
Fax: +91 20 66074444
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.zensar.com