ZHEJIANG FURUN CO., LTD.

ZHEJIANG FURUN CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zhejiang Furun Co., Ltd. is a quoted public company, through its subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and marketing of textile products principally in the People’s Republic of China. The company was founded in the year 1994. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Zhuji, China. The company is traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code 600070.
Zhejiang Furun offers textile products such as spun silk yarns and fabrics, worsted woolen fabrics, cotton fabric, knitting and shuttle-woven dresses. The company markets is products under Furun brand name. It is also involved in printing and dyeing textiles, as well as the installation of machinery and equipment and development of infrastructure and electrical engineering projects. The company’s other activities include the production of chemical auxiliary agents for textile industry and pharmaceuticals and healthcare products.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities are manufacturing, processing and selling textile products like knitting products, wool, spun silk and cotton fabric, silk yarn knitting, weaving garments and apparel. Other activities include printing and dyeing of textile; installing of machinery and equipment and developing infrastructure and electrical engineering projects, selling of medicines, textile raw auxiliary materials, hardware, and construction materials.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activities are manufacturing, processing and selling textile products like knitting products, wool, spun silk and cotton fabric, silk yarn knitting, weaving garments and apparel. Other activities include printing and dyeing of textile; installing of machinery and equipment and developing infrastructure and electrical engineering projects, selling of medicines, textile raw auxiliary materials, hardware, and construction materials.
History
The Company was established on May 19, 1994, and its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on June 4, 1997 under code 600070 .

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of textile products principally in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary
ZHEJIANG FURUN DYEING & PRINTING CO.,LTD.
Advisor
TIANJIAN CPA
IPO date
6/4/1997
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
12, South TaoZhu Road

City province or state postal code
311800, ZHUJI
Phone: +86 575 87016937
Fax: +86 575 87026018
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.furun.net