ZHEJIANG GLASS COMPANY LIMITED

ZHEJIANG GLASS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Zhejiang Glass Company Limited is a Chinese company engaged in the manufacture and sale of glass products and soda ash products using floating glass technology. The company was established in 1994 and has its registered office in Zhejiang, China, as well as a sales office in Hong Kong and an overseas office in the United States. It is publicly traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the trading symbol 0739.
The company is the largest privately-owned flat glass manufacturer in Zhejiang Province and the fifth in the Chinese mainland. It produces and sells high quality float flat glass and processed glass mainly for the construction, automotive and electronics industries. It also produces and sells soda ash to other glass makers and metallurgical, chemical and various other industries.
Together with its subsidiaries, the company operates in mainland China particularly in Zhejiang Province, Jiangsu Province, Shanghai, Guangdong and Fujian Provinces. Its largest production scale is in Zhejiang province. The company passed the authentication of ISO9002 international quality certification system in the national glass trade.
The company has integrated upstream by investing into a 900,000-ton per year soda ash production. It has seven production lines for the the manufacture of mirror glass, tempered glass, insulating glass, laminated glass and low-E glass. Its two float glass product line has a daily fusing volume of more than 1,000 tons. Some of the company’s processing production lines are introduced from Finland, Austria, Italy, and Germany.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in manufacturing various grades of clear float glass products and tinted float glass primarily used in the construction industry in the PRC.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in manufacturing various grades of clear float glass products and tinted float glass primarily used in the construction industry in the PRC.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”) on 3 May 1994 as a collectively-owned company. The H shares of the Company are listed on 10 December 2001 The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of glass products and soda ash products using floating glass technology
Subsidiary
QING HAI JIAN YE YOU XIAN GONG SI
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ZHONG TIAN CPAS LIMITED COMPANY
IPO date
12/10/2001
US SIC Code
3231
Company Address
Yangxunqiao Township
Shaoxing County
City province or state postal code
ZHEJIANG
Phone: +86 575 8450 1087
Fax: +86 575 8450 4237
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.zjglass.cn