ZHEJIANG KINGLAND PIPELINE AND TECHNOLOGIES COMPANY LIMITED

ZHEJIANG KINGLAND PIPELINE AND TECHNOLOGIES COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This publicly quoted company is engaged in the manufacture of metal, plastic and compound pipes. The company was founded in 1998 and is based in China. Its registered business office as well as factory is located in Huzhou (Zhejiang Province). The Huzhou factory covers an area of approximately 200,000 square meters. It is equipped with several sets of China’s top automated production lines. Its quality management system is certified according to ISO 9001:2000 international quality standard.
The company is the largest pipe manufacturing base and research center in China, with an annual manufacturing capacity of approximately 350,000 tons of steel pipes and 20,000 tons of polyolefine pipes and fittings. Its products include double-side spiral submerged arc welded pipes, ERW longitudinal welded steel pipes (for oil and natural gas), anti-corrosion steel pipes, steel-plastic compound pipes, PP-R water supply pipes and fittings, PE pipes and fittings, hot-dip galvanized welded steel pipes, and high-frequency welded pipes.
The company sells its products to more than 20 provinces in China as well as exports approximately 35 percent to more than 30 countries in North and South America, Eastern and Western Europe, Southeast Asia, Africa, Oceania, and the Middle East. The products are sold under the Kingland brand. They are widely used in oil and gas transportation, water supply and drainage, fire fighting, construction and communications., among other applications. Some of the products are supplied to such projects as the China-Kazakhstan Crude Oil Project and Central Asia Gas Pipeline Project.
The company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Kingland Group Co., Ltd., a large civilian-run enterprise group mainly engaged in manufacture of pipelines and eco-tourism. In China, the latter is one of the Top 500 manufacturing enterprises, one of the Top 500 private enterprises, one of the Top 50 private enterprises with the strongest brand competitiveness, and one of the Top 100 enterprises in Zhejiang Province.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in research and development, production and sale of oil and natural gas with a spiral welded pipe, galvanized steel and steel-plastic composite pipe products, main products are spiral welded pipe, galvanized steel and steel-plastic composite tubes.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in research and development, production and sale of oil and natural gas with a spiral welded pipe, galvanized steel and steel-plastic composite pipe products, main products are spiral welded pipe, galvanized steel and steel-plastic composite tubes.

HISTORY

The Company was established on December 21, 2000, and its shares were listed on ShenZhen Stock Exchange on July 6, 2010 under code 002443.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of metal, plastic and compound pipes
Subsidiary

Advisor
TIANJIAN CPA
IPO date
7/6/2010
US SIC Code
3317
Company Address

City province or state postal code
313000, HUZHOU
Phone: +86 572 206 1996
Fax: +86 572 206 5280
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.chinakingland.com